HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (3) Written evidence that the applicant has completed a nursing program approved by the board."
2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) The applicant applying for a license
to practice as a registered nurse by examination shall pay application,
examination, [and] reexamination, and criminal history record check
fees, if applicable, as prescribed by the board. Each applicant who
successfully passes the examination shall pay a license fee. The applicant
applying for a license to practice as a registered nurse by endorsement shall
pay application and license fees."
SECTION 4. Section 457-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) An applicant for a license to
practice nursing as a licensed practical nurse shall submit [an]:
(1) An application on a form prescribed by the board;
(2) A full set of fingerprints for the
purpose of obtaining federal and state criminal history record checks in
accordance with section 846-2.7; and [shall provide written]
(3) Written evidence that the applicant has completed a licensed practical nurse program, or its equivalent, approved by the board, and holds a diploma or certificate therefrom."
2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) The applicant applying for a license
to practice as a licensed practical nurse by examination shall pay application,
examination, [and] reexamination, and criminal history record check
fees, if applicable, as prescribed by the board. Each applicant who