HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (3) With respect to fiduciaries or plan
fiduciaries, the duties, obligations, prohibitions, and all other requirements
attendant to [such] that status under the Employee Retirement
Income Security Act of 1974, P.L. 93-406, or the Internal Revenue Code of 1986,
as amended, and any amendments or successor statutes thereto."
SECTION 2. Section 485A-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:
"(i)
A rule adopted or order issued under this chapter may require an individual
registered under sections 485A-402 or 485A-404 to participate in a continuing
education program approved by the Securities and Exchange Commission and
administered by a self-regulatory organization or, in the absence of such a
program, a rule adopted or order issued under this chapter may require
continuing education for an individual registered under section 485A-404[.];
provided that up to twelve hours of annual continuing education completed during
a year to satisfy another licensing requirement administered by the department
may be used to satisfy the annual continuing education requirement under this
subsection for the same year."