Bill Text: HI HB1735 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The court shall issue a court order to expunge the record of conviction for the drug offense]; provided that the person has successfully completed a substance abuse treatment program and has complied with the other terms and conditions set by the court.  A person granted an expungement of conviction under this section or section 706-622.5(4) shall not be eligible for another expungement of conviction under this section or section 706‑622.5."

     SECTION 4.  Section 706-622.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "(3)  Upon [written application from a person sentenced under this part or a probation officer,] the successful completion of the substance abuse treatment program and compliance with all other terms and conditions of probation, the court shall automatically issue a court order to expunge the record of conviction for that particular offense[; provided that a person has successfully completed the substance abuse treatment program and complied with other terms and conditions of probation.  A] for every person convicted under this part; provided that a person sentenced to probation under this section shall be eligible for expungement under this subsection only if the person has not been previously convicted of a felony offense in this or another jurisdiction."

     SECTION 5.  Section 831-3.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read: