Bill Text: HI HB1722 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Moneys in the special fund shall be used for the purposes of this section.

     (c)  The cesspool compliance grant program shall provide grants to beneficiaries of this Act in an amount no greater than $10,000 per property.

     (d)  The department may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to effectuate and carry out the purposes of this section."

PART II

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-16.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§235-16.5  Cesspool upgrade, conversion, or connection; income tax credit.  (a)  There shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the tax imposed under this chapter, a cesspool upgrade, conversion, or connection income tax credit that shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed.

     (b)  In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for qualified expenses incurred by the entity for the taxable year.  The expenses upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level.  Distribution and share of credit shall be determined by rule.

     (c)  The cesspool upgrade, conversion, or connection income tax credit shall be equal to the qualified expenses of the taxpayer, up to a maximum of $10,000; provided that, in the case of a qualified cesspool that is a residential large capacity cesspool, the amount of the credit shall be equal to the qualified expenses of the taxpayer, up to a maximum of $10,000 per residential dwelling connected to the cesspool, as certified by the department of health pursuant to subsection (e).  There shall be allowed a maximum of one cesspool upgrade, conversion, or connection income tax credit per qualified cesspool or per tax map key number where more than one residence is connected to a residential large-capacity cesspool.  The cesspool upgrade, conversion, or connection income tax credit shall be available only for the taxable year in which the taxpayer's qualified expenses are certified by the appropriate government agency.

     (d)  The total amount of tax credits allowed under this section shall not exceed $5,000,000 for all taxpayers in any taxable year; provided that any taxpayer who is not eligible to claim the credit in a taxable year due to the $5,000,000 cap having been exceeded for that taxable year shall be eligible to claim the credit in the subsequent taxable year.

     (e)  The department of health shall: