Bill Text: HI HB1652 | 2018 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] [The director may round off the amounts specified in this chapter for the purpose of eliminating payments from the premium supplementation fund in other than even dollar amounts or other purposes.]

     The director may prescribe the filing of reports by prepaid health care plan contractors [and prescribe the form and content of requests by employers for premium supplementation and the period for the payment thereof]."

     SECTION 9.  Section 393-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If an employer fails to comply with section 393-11, 393-12, 393-13, or 393-15 the employer shall pay a penalty of not less than $25 or of $1 for each employee for every day during which such failure continues, whichever sum is greater.  The penalty shall be assessed under rules [and regulations promulgated] adopted pursuant to chapter 91 and shall be collected by the director and paid into the [trust] general fund [for premium supplementation established by section 393-41].  The director [may], for good cause shown, may remit all or any part of the penalty."

     SECTION 10.  Section 393-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  All fines collected pursuant to this chapter shall be deposited into the [[premium supplementation trust fund] created by section 393-41.] general fund."