Bill Text: HI HB1589 | 2022 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to amend the offense of assault in the second degree to specify that intentionally or knowingly causing bodily injury to any owner, employee, or agent of a retail mercantile establishment who is engaged in enforcing a governmental health or safety requirement relating to the COVID-19 pandemic is a class C felony.

     SECTION 2.  Section 707-711, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if the person:

     (a)  Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to another;

     (b)  Recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another;

     (c)  Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a correctional worker, as defined in section 710-1031(2), who is engaged in the performance of duty or who is within a correctional facility;

     (d)  Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a dangerous instrument;

     (e)  Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to an educational worker who is engaged in the performance of duty or who is within an educational facility.  For the purposes of this paragraph, "educational worker" means any administrator, specialist, counselor, teacher, or employee of the department of education or an employee of a charter school; a person who is a volunteer, as defined in section 90-1, in a school program, activity, or function that is established, sanctioned, or