Bill Text: HI HB1588 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 5.  Section 12-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§12-2  Primary held when; candidates only those nominated[.]; exception  The primary shall be held on the second Saturday of August in every even numbered year.

     [No] Except as provided in section 12-41(c), no person shall be a candidate for any general or special general election unless the person has been nominated in the immediately preceding primary or special primary."

     SECTION 6.  Section 12-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§12-31  [Selection] Distribution of party [ballot;] ballots; voting.  No person eligible to vote in any primary or special primary election shall be required to state a party preference or nonpartisanship as a condition of voting.  Each voter shall be issued the primary or special primary ballot for each party and the nonpartisan primary or special primary ballot.  A voter shall be entitled to vote [only] for [candidates] any candidate of the voter's choice, regardless of [one] the candidate's party or [only for] status as a nonpartisan [candidates.] candidate; provided that the number of candidates that a person may vote to a public office shall not exceed the number of persons to be elected to that office.  If the primary or special primary ballot is marked contrary to this paragraph, the ballot shall not be counted.

     [In any primary or special primary election in the year 1979 and thereafter, a voter shall be entitled to select and to vote the ballot of any one party or nonpartisan, regardless of which ballot the voter voted in any preceding primary or special primary election.]"

     SECTION 7.  Section 12-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§12-41  Result of election.