HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (3) The vessel operations will not result in unreasonable interference with the use of Maui county small boat facilities by other vessels; and
(4) All preferential consideration and waivers, including any commercial permits issued under this section, shall cease upon the vessel operator's termination of inter-island ferry service within Maui county.
[(d)] (e) The chairperson may
adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to further implement this section."
SECTION 7. Section 200-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The permittee shall pay moorage fees
to the department for the use permit that shall be based on[,] but not
limited to[,] the use of the vessel, its effect on the harbor, use of
facilities, and the cost of administering this mooring program; and,
furthermore:
(1) [Moorage] Except for commercial
maritime activities where there is a tariff established by the department of
transportation, moorage fees shall be established by appraisal by a
state-licensed appraiser approved by the department and shall be higher for
nonresidents[;] than for residents. The moorage fees shall be set by
appraisal categories schedule A and schedule B, to be determined by the
department, and may be increased annually by the department, to reflect a
cost-of-living index increase; provided that:
(A) Schedule A shall include existing mooring permittees; and
(B) Schedule B shall apply to all new mooring applicants and transient slips on or after July 1, 2011;
provided further that schedule A rates shall be increased by the same amount each year so that schedule A rates equal schedule B rates by July 1, 2014;
(2) For commercial maritime activities where there is a tariff established by the harbors division of the department of transportation, the department may adopt the published tariff of the harbors division of the department of transportation or establish the fee by appraisal by a state-licensed appraiser approved by the department;
[(2)] (3) An application fee shall be
collected when applying for moorage in state small boat harbors and shall
thereafter be collected annually when the application is renewed. The
application fee shall be:
(A) Set by the department; and
(B) Not less than $100 for nonresidents;
[(3)] (4) If a recreational vessel is
used as a place of principal habitation, the permittee shall pay, in addition
to the moorage fee, a liveaboard fee that shall be calculated at a rate of:
(A) $5.20 a foot of vessel length a month if the permittee is a state resident; and
(B) $7.80 a foot of vessel length a month if the permittee is a nonresident;