HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (1) All fast lands and submerged lands described in the request for qualifications or request for proposals issued by the division of boating and ocean recreation of the department on November 25, 2008;
(2) The fast land described as a portion of tax map key: (1) 2-3-37-12, composed of approximately 112,580 square feet, presently used for harbor offices and permitted vehicular parking; and
(3) The fast land described as a portion of tax map key: (1) 2-3-37-12, which is a triangular area located Diamond Head of Mole B, presently used for permitted vehicular parking."
SECTION 3. Section 46-80.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Exemptions.
(1) Property owned by the state or county governments or entities, may be exempt from the assessment except as provided in paragraph (3);
(2) Property owned by the federal government or entities, shall be exempt from the assessment except as provided in paragraph (3);
(3) If a public body owning property, including
property held in trust for any beneficiary, which is exempt from an assessment
pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2), grants a leasehold or other possessory
interest in the property to a nonexempt person or entity, the assessment,
notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), shall be levied on the leasehold or
possessory interest and shall be payable by the lessee; [and]
(4) The redevelopment of the Ala Wai boat harbor shall be exempt from the assessment and any special improvement district requirements authorized by subsection (a); and
[(4)] (5) No other properties or owners
shall be exempt from the assessment unless the properties or owners are
expressly exempted in the ordinance establishing a district adopted pursuant to
this section or amending the rate or method of assessment of an existing
district."
SECTION 4. Section 200-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§200-2.5[]]
Disposition of state boating facility properties. (a)
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the board may lease fast lands and