HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (7)  Assumes the responsibilities and obligations of a television manufacturer under this chapter.

     In the event the television manufacturer is one who manufactures, sells, or resells covered televisions under a brand for which it has obtained the license, then the licensor or brand owner of the brand shall not be included in the definition of television manufacturer under paragraph (1) or (3)."]

     SECTION 3.  Section 339D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

     "(c)  By June 1, 2009, and annually thereafter, each electronic device manufacturer shall submit a plan to the department to establish, conduct, and manage a program for the collection, transportation, and recycling of its covered electronic devices sold in the State, which shall be subject to the following conditions:

    [(1)  The plan shall not permit the charging of a fee at the point of recycling if the covered electronic device is brought by the covered electronic device owner to a central location for recycling; provided that the plan may include a reasonable transportation fee if the electronic device manufacturer or electronic device manufacturer's agent removes the covered electronic device from the owner's premises at the owner's request and if the removal is not in conjunction with delivery of a new electronic device to the owner; and]

     (1)  The plan shall include a description of the methods for the convenient collection of covered electronic devices at no cost to the covered entities.  The recycling plan shall provide collection services of covered electronic devices in each county of the state.  In addition, for United States Postal Zip Code areas with a population greater than twenty-five thousand, the plan shall provide at least one of the following services:

          (A)  A staffed drop-off site;

          (B)  Alternative collection service such as on-site pick-up service; or

          (C)  Collection events which are periodically held at an easily accessible, central location;

     (2)  Each electronic device manufacturer may develop its own recycling program or may collaborate with other electronic device manufacturers, so long as the program is implemented and fully operational no later than January 1, 2010[.];

     (3)  Each electronic device manufacturer's plan shall provide for recycling covered electronic devices of an amount equal in weight to its market share of covered electronic devices sold in the State each year as determined pursuant to section 339D-A; and

     (4)  Plans that contain only a mail-back option shall not be allowed.