HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1500 |
THIRTIETH LEGISLATURE, 2019 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to county zoning.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
This section and any ordinance, rule, or regulation adopted in
accordance with this section shall apply to lands not contained within the
forest reserve boundaries as established on January 31, 1957, or as
subsequently amended.
Zoning in all counties shall be
accomplished within the framework of a long-range, comprehensive general plan
prepared or being prepared to guide the overall future development of the
county. Zoning shall be one of the tools
available to the county to put the general plan into effect in an orderly
manner. The general plan shall be strictly enforced and no variance or
exception to any ordinance, rule, or regulation adopted under this section
shall be granted except under exigent circumstances that cannot be addressed by
any other means available to the county.
Zoning in the counties of Hawaii, Maui, and Kauai means the
establishment of districts of such number, shape, and area, and the adoption of
regulations for each district to carry out the purposes of this section. In establishing or regulating the districts,
full consideration shall be given to all available data as to soil
classification and physical use capabilities of the land to allow and encourage
the most beneficial use of the land consonant with good zoning practices. The zoning power granted herein shall be
exercised by ordinance which may relate to:
(1) The
areas within which agriculture, forestry, industry, trade, and business may be
conducted;
(2) The
areas in which residential uses may be regulated or prohibited;
(3) The
areas bordering natural watercourses, channels, and streams, in which trades or
industries, filling or dumping, erection of structures, and the location of
buildings may be prohibited or restricted;
(4) The
areas in which particular uses may be subjected to special restrictions;
(5) The
location of buildings and structures designed for specific uses and designation
of uses for which buildings and structures may not be used or altered;
(6) The
location, height, bulk, number of stories, and size of buildings and other
structures;
(7) The