Bill Text: HI HB1466 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] It shall also include the face of the mechanical voting machine when arranged with cardboard or other material within the ballot frames, containing the names of the candidates and questions to be voted on."

     2.  By amending the definition of "voting system" to read:

     "Voting system", the use of paper ballots, electronic ballot cards, voting machines, or any system by which votes are cast and counted.  "Voting system" includes electronic transmission, elections by mail, and absentee voting pursuant to chapter 15."

     SECTION 3.  Section 11-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The clerk, not later than 4:30 p.m. on the sixtieth day after every general election, shall remove the name of any registered voter who did not vote in that general election, and also did not vote in the primary election preceding that general election, and also did not vote in the previous general election, and also did not vote in the primary election preceding that general election, and also did not vote in the regularly