HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2.  Chapter 329, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to part IX to be appropriately designed and to read as follows:

"§329-    Limit of marijuana plants grown.  Notwithstanding the adequate supply amount authorized for each qualifying patient and primary caregiver pursuant to this chapter, there shall be no more than fourteen marijuana plants located at a single property defined by a single tax map key number."

     SECTION 3.  Section 329-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Primary caregivers shall register with the department of health.  Every primary caregiver shall be responsible for the care of [only one] no more than three qualifying [patient] patients at any given time[.]; provided that upon establishment of a medical marijuana dispensary, each primary caregiver shall be responsible for the care of no more than one qualifying patient at any given time.

     Upon registration, a primary caregiver shall disclose to the department of health, the number of qualifying patients, and the name, address, patient identification number, and other identifying information of each qualifying patient, for whom the primary caregiver is responsible and that number shall be included on any registration card provided to the private caregiver.