Bill Text: HI HB142 | 2022 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Failure to disclose the loan or to provide documentation of the loan to the commission shall cause the loan to be treated as a contribution, subject to all relevant provisions of this part;

     (6)  A description of each durable asset, the date of acquisition, value at the time of acquisition, and the name and address of the vendor or contributor of the asset; and

     (7)  The date of disposition of each durable asset, value at the time of disposition, the method of disposition, and the name and address of the person receiving the asset."

     SECTION 2.  Section 11-335, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Schedules filed with the reports shall include the following additional information:

     (1)  The amount and date of deposit of each contribution received and the name, address, occupation, and employer of each contributor making a contribution aggregating more than $100 during an election period, which was not previously reported; provided that if:

          (A)  All the information is not on file, the contribution shall be returned to the contributor within thirty days of deposit; and

          (B)  A noncandidate committee making only independent expenditures receives a contribution of more than $10,000 in the aggregate in an election period from an entity other than an individual, for-profit business entity, or labor union, then the schedule shall include:

              (i)  The internet address where the contributing entity's disclosure report can be publicly accessed, if the contributing entity is subject to state or federal disclosure reporting requirements regarding the source of the contributing entity's funds;

             (ii)  The name, address, occupation, and employer of each funding source that contributed $100 or more in the aggregate in an election period to that contributing entity; or

            (iii)  An acknowledgment that the contributing entity is not subject to any state or federal disclosure reporting requirements regarding the source of the contributing entity's funds;

     (2)  The amount and date of each contribution made and the name and address of the candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee to which the contribution was made;

     (3)  All expenditures, including the name and address of each payee and the amount, date, and purpose of each expenditure; provided that:

          (A)  Expenditures for advertisements or electioneering communications shall include the names of the candidates supported, opposed, or clearly identified;