HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 4.  By operation of law, the Hawaii administrative rules relating to marijuana or cannabis shall be construed as having been amended in conformance with part IV of this Act; provided that if and when an agency or department amends the Hawaii administrative rules, it shall conform the wording to part IV of this Act at the time of the amendment.

PART IV

     SECTION 5.  Section 712-1244, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a harmful drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:

     (a)  Possesses one hundred or more capsules or tablets or dosage units containing one or more of the harmful drugs or [one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or] any combination thereof;

     (b)  Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more containing one or more of the harmful drugs or [one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or] any combination thereof;

     (c)  Distributes twenty-five or more capsules or tablets or dosage units containing one or more of the harmful drugs or [one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or] any combination thereof;

     (d)  Distributes one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the harmful drugs or [one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or] any combination thereof; or

     (e)  Distributes any harmful drug [or any marijuana concentrate] in any amount to a minor."

     SECTION 6.  Section 712-1245, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a harmful drug in the second degree if the person knowingly: