Bill Text: HI HB1373 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "(c)  This section shall apply to the following:

     (1)  Sections 235-12.5 and 241-4.6--Credit for renewable energy technology system installed and placed in service in the State.  For the purpose of section 23‑91(b)(5), this credit shall be deemed to have been enacted for an economic benefit; and

     (2)  Section 235-17--Credit for [qualified] qualifying production [costs] expenditures incurred for a qualified motion picture, digital media, or film production."

     SECTION 5.  Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  [Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, there] There shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, an income tax credit that shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed.  The amount of the credit shall be:

    [(1)  Twenty-two per cent of the qualified production costs incurred by a qualified production in any county of the State with a population of over seven hundred thousand; or

     (2)  Twenty-seven per cent of the qualified production costs incurred by a qualified production in any county of the State with a population of seven hundred thousand or less.

A qualified production occurring in more than one county may prorate its expenditures based upon the amounts spent in each county, if the population bases differ enough to change the percentage of tax credit.]

     (1)  With respect to productions not within a designated enhanced film production zone:

          (A)  Twenty per cent of the approved company's:

              (i)  Qualifying non-resident payroll expenditures for employees who are not resident taxpayers, not to exceed $1,000,000 in payroll expenditures per person; and

             (ii)  Qualifying production expenditures; or

          (B)  Twenty-five per cent of the approved company's:

              (i)  Qualifying resident payroll expenditures, not to exceed $1,000,000 in payroll expenditures per person; and

             (ii)  Qualifying production expenditures; or

     (2)  With respect to productions within a designated enhanced film production zone: