HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "§281-55  Reference to investigator.  Upon the filing of any application the administrator of the liquor commission shall indorse thereon the date of filing thereof.  If no patent disqualification of the applicant or certain valid objection to the granting of the application is apparent initially and if all requirements relative to the filing of the application appear to have been complied with, the application shall be referred to the investigator for investigation[.] at the discretion of the administrator of the liquor commission."

     SECTION 9.  Section 281-56, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  On every application referred to the investigator under section 281-55, the investigator shall report in writing to the liquor commission and, if the application is for a license of any class other than class 8, class 9, or class 10, [such] the report shall include:

     (1)  A description of the premises intended to become the licensed premises, and the equipment and surrounding conditions, including the relationship to surrounding residences [which] that may share a common boundary or a common structure with the premises proposed for licensing;

     (2)  If the application is made by a person who has held a prior license for the same or any other premises within two years past, a statement as to the manner in which the premises have been operated and the business conducted under the previous license;

     (3)  The locality of any church, chapel, or school, if any, within a distance of five hundred feet from the nearest point of the premises for which the license is [asked] proposed to the nearest point of the church, chapel, or school grounds;

     (4)  The number, position, and distance from the premises, in respect of which a license is applied for, of any other licensed premises of the same class in the neighborhood;

     (5)  The number of licenses of the same class or kind already issued and being lawfully exercised within the county;

    [(6)  Whether or not in the opinion of the investigator the applicant is a fit and proper person to have a license;

     (7)] (6)  Whether or not the applicant is for any reason disqualified by this chapter from obtaining or exercising a license; and whether or not the applicant has complied with all the requirements of this chapter relative to the making and filing of the applicant's application;

    [(8)] (7)  For the next application by the same applicant for a license in the same physical location that was previously denied, refused, or withdrawn, evidence, to be provided by the applicant, of a substantial change in the circumstances that caused the previous denial, refusal, or withdrawal; and