Bill Text: HI HB1317 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Any person who engages in the profession of teaching in a public school without first being issued a license or hired on an emergency basis as defined in this chapter shall be fined not more than $500.  Any person who knowingly or intentionally violates this subpart by employing an individual as a public school teacher who does not possess a valid license or is not a department of education [or charter school] emergency hire as defined in this chapter may be fined not more than $500.  All fines shall be deposited into the Hawaii teacher standards board special fund."

     SECTION 15.  Section 302A-1005, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding collective bargaining agreements, memorandums of agreement, or memorandums of understanding, the superintendent may reconstitute a public school[, except a charter school,] that has been in restructuring under the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, Public Law 107-110, for four or more school years and has not made significant advancements toward improving academic performance as determined by a statistical analysis of academic data; provided that the following have been considered:

     (1)  Student proficiency in reading and math in the period during which the school is in restructuring;

     (2)  Interventions and other programs being used by the school to address student proficiency;

     (3)  The number of highly qualified or effective teachers at the school;

     (4)  Professional development being conducted at the school;

     (5)  Input from school faculty and staff, complex specialists, and state office program specialists; and

     (6)  Input from the school community council;

provided further that the superintendent has made a recommendation to the board to reconstitute the school, taking into consideration the recommendation of the complex area superintendent, if any."

     SECTION 16.  Section 302A-1101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§302A-1101  Department of education; board of education; superintendent of education.