Bill Text: HI HB1317 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (B)  There are no properly licensed teachers for the specific assignments for which the individuals are being hired; and

          (C)  No individual may be employed by the charter school on an emergency basis for more than three years.  During this time, the individual shall demonstrate active pursuit of licensing in each year of employment; and

     (3)  Providing any other information requested by the board that is pertinent to the charter school's powers and duties.]"

     SECTION 13.  Section 302A-807, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Upon revocation of a license, the board may disclose the name, birthdate, social security number, and any other pertinent information about the former holder of the license[:

     (1)  To] to the department[;

     (2)  To the commission; and

     (3)  For] for the purpose of exchanging information under chapter 315 with other national or state teacher certification agencies about school personnel who have had licenses revoked."

     SECTION 14.  Section 302A-808, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§302A-808  Penalty.