Bill Text: HI HB1317 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 2.  By amending the definition of "public schools" to read:

     ""Public schools" means all academic and noncollege type schools established and maintained by the department [and charter schools governed by chapter 302D]."

     3.  By repealing the definitions of "authorizer", "commission", and "department school":

     [""Authorizer" has the same meaning as in section 302D-1.

     "Commission" has the same meaning as in section 302D-1.

     "Department school" means any school that falls within the definition of "public schools, as that term is defined in section 302A-101, and is not a charter school."]

     SECTION 7.  Section 302A-251, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) through (d) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, beginning with the 2011-2013 school years, all public schools, excluding [charter schools and] multi-track public schools, shall implement a school year of one hundred eighty days, excluding professional development days and other non-instructional days negotiated pursuant to chapter 89.

     (b)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary:

     (1)  For the 2011-2012 school year, fifty per cent of all public elementary schools in the State, excluding [charter schools and] multi-track public schools, shall implement a school year that includes nine hundred fifteen student hours; and

     (2)  Beginning with the 2012-2013 school year, all public elementary schools in the State, excluding [charter schools and] multi-track public schools, shall implement a school year that includes nine hundred fifteen student hours.

     (c)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, for the 2015-2016 school year, all public secondary schools, excluding [charter schools and] multi-track public schools, shall implement a school year that includes nine hundred ninety student hours.

     (d)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, beginning with the 2016-2017 school year, all public schools, excluding [charter schools and] multi-track public schools, shall implement a school year of one hundred eighty days, excluding professional development days and other non-instructional days negotiated pursuant to chapter 89, that shall include one thousand eighty student hours for both elementary and secondary school grades."

     SECTION 8.  Section 302A-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department shall establish and maintain kindergartens with a program of instruction as a part of the public school system; provided that[: