Bill Text: HI HB1317 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (d)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, beginning with the 2016-2017 school year, all public schools, excluding [charter schools and] multi-track public schools, shall implement a school year of one hundred eighty days, excluding professional development days and other non-instructional days negotiated pursuant to chapter 89, that shall include one thousand eighty student hours for both elementary and secondary school grades."

     SECTION 8.  Section 302A-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department shall establish and maintain kindergartens with a program of instruction as a part of the public school system; provided that[:

     (1)  Attendance] attendance in kindergarten shall be mandatory, unless exempted by subsection (b) or section 302A-1132[; and

     (2)  Charter schools shall not be excluded from mandatory participation in the program]."

     SECTION 9.  Section 302A-801, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established the Hawaii teacher standards board, which shall be placed within the department for administrative purposes only.