Bill Text: HI HB1317 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (11)  Staff of the legislative branch of the State;

    (12)  Staff of the legislative branches of the counties, except employees of the clerks' offices of the counties;

    (13)  Any commissioned and enlisted personnel of the Hawaii national guard;

    (14)  Inmate, kokua, patient, ward, or student of a state institution;

    (15)  Student help;

    (16)  Staff of the Hawaii labor relations board;

    (17)  Employees of the Hawaii national guard youth challenge academy; or

    (18)  Employees of the office of elections."

     SECTION 4.  Section 89-10.55, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Negotiations over matters covered by this section shall be conducted between the employer and exclusive representative pursuant to this chapter.  [Cost items that are appropriated for and approved by the legislature and contained in a collective bargaining agreement, memorandum of agreement, or supplemental agreement covering, wholly or partially, employees in charter schools shall be allocated by the department of budget and finance to a charter school authorizer for distribution to the charter schools it authorizes.  However, if the charter school authorizer deems it appropriate, the cost items may be funded from a charter school's existing allocation or other sources of revenue received by a charter school.]"

     SECTION 5.  Section 89C-1.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "appropriate authority" to read as follows: