Bill Text: HI HB1317 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "§302A-1151  Sale of school lands unnecessary for school purposes.  The chairperson of the board of land and natural resources is hereby requested, upon the recommendation and approval of the superintendent, to sell any state lands, including the buildings thereon, once used but no longer necessary for public school purposes; provided that no school facility or portion of a school facility shall be sold before that facility or portion of the facility is made available for use by the [department or charter schools,] early learning programs pursuant to [sections] section 302A-1151.5 [and 302D-24]."

     SECTION 21.  Section 302A-1151.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§302A-1151.5  Use of vacant public school facilities.  (a)  When the department considers whether to close any particular public school, it shall simultaneously give reasonable consideration to making all or portions of the facilities of the public school available to [charter schools and pre-plus] early learning programs; provided that the facilities may be used for any other purpose the board deems appropriate.

     (b)  The department shall identify unused public school facilities that may be appropriate for:

    [(1)  Charter schools;

     (2)] (1)  Early learning programs, such as the pre-plus program; and

    [(3)] (2)  Any other purpose the board deems appropriate.

Suitable empty classrooms, as determined by the department, shall be inventoried for potential use by [charter schools,] early learning programs, such as the pre-plus program, or for any other purpose the board deems appropriate.  Priority shall be given to facilities on sites with sufficient space for three or more classrooms.

     (c)  The department shall adopt rules necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.

     [(d)  For purposes of this section, "public school" means any school that falls within the definition of public schools in section 302A-101, except for charter schools.