Bill Text: HI HB1317 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  Clarify the requirements, on a state-by-state basis, for out-of-state licensed teachers to obtain a license in Hawaii;

     (4)  Develop a plan to facilitate licensing for those who intend to teach in Hawaii immersion programs, the island of Niihau, or any other extraordinary situation as defined by the superintendent or the superintendent's designee[, or by the commission, when appropriate]; and

     (5)  Pursue full teacher license reciprocity with all other states."

     SECTION 11.  Section 302A-803, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In addition to establishing standards for the issuance and renewal of licenses and any other powers and duties authorized by law, the board's powers shall also include:

     (1)  Setting and administering its own budget;

     (2)  Adopting, amending, or repealing the rules of the board in accordance with chapter 91;

     (3)  Receiving grants or donations from private foundations, and state and federal funds;

     (4)  Submitting an annual report to the governor, the legislature, and the board of education on the board's operations and expenditures, and from the 2007-2008 school year, submitting a summary report every five years of the board's accomplishment of objectives, efforts to improve or maintain teacher quality, and efforts to keep its operations responsive and efficient;

     (5)  Conducting a cyclical review of standards and suggesting revisions for their improvement;

     (6)  Establishing licensing fees in accordance with chapter 91 and determining the manner by which fees are collected and subsequently deposited into the state treasury and credited to the Hawaii teacher standards board special fund;

     (7)  Establishing penalties in accordance with chapter 91;

     (8)  Issuing, renewing, forfeiting, restoring, conditioning, revoking, suspending, and reinstating licenses;

     (9)  Developing criteria for a full career and technical education license, limited to career and technical education teaching assignments, allowing qualified individuals with at least an associate's degree, coursework, industry experience, and content expertise to teach;

    (10)  Reviewing reports from the department [and commission] on individuals hired on an emergency basis;

    (11)  Applying licensing standards on a case-by-case basis and conducting licensing evaluations;

    (12)  Preparing and disseminating teacher licensing information to schools and operational personnel;

    (13)  Approving teacher preparation programs;

    (14)  Establishing policies and procedures for approving alternative pathways to teaching;

    (15)  Administering reciprocity agreements with other states relative to licensing;