Bill Text: HI HB1317 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 8.  Section 302A-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department shall establish and maintain kindergartens with a program of instruction as a part of the public school system; provided that[:

     (1)  Attendance] attendance in kindergarten shall be mandatory, unless exempted by subsection (b) or section 302A-1132[; and

     (2)  Charter schools shall not be excluded from mandatory participation in the program]."

     SECTION 9.  Section 302A-801, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established the Hawaii teacher standards board, which shall be placed within the department for administrative purposes only.  The board shall consist of seventeen members, including not less than six licensed teachers regularly engaged in teaching at the time of the appointment, three educational officers employed at the time of the appointment, the chairperson of the board of education or the chairperson's designee, the superintendent or the superintendent's designee, a representative of independent schools, the dean of the University of Hawaii college of education or the dean's designee, and the chairperson of the Native Hawaiian Education Council or the chairperson's designee; provided that one teacher member shall be engaged in teaching at a [Hawaii public] charter school located within the State at the time of appointment and the dean's designee shall be chosen from the member institutions of the teacher education coordinating committee established under section 304A-1202, and two members of the public.  A non-voting teacher candidate from a Hawaii educator preparation program at a public institution of higher education on a rotating basis shall be appointed by the chairperson of the teacher education coordinating committee to serve a one-year term."

     SECTION 10.  Section 302A-802, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The board shall adopt policies, exempt from chapters 91 and 92, to initiate the following: