Bill Text: HI HB1317 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [(d)  The board shall appoint the state public charter school commission which shall serve as the statewide charter authorizer for charter schools, with the power and duty to issue charters, oversee and monitor charter schools, hold charter schools accountable for their performance, and revoke charters.]"

     SECTION 17.  Section 302A-1124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department, through the board and its superintendent, shall establish a school community council system under which each public school[, excluding charter schools,] shall create and maintain a school community council.  Each school community council shall:

     (1)  Review and evaluate the school's academic plan and financial plan, and either recommend revisions of the plans to the principal, or recommend the plans for approval by the complex area superintendent;

     (2)  Ensure that the school's academic and financial plans are consistent with the educational accountability system under section 302A-1004;

     (3)  Participate in principal selection and evaluation, and transmit any such evaluations to the complex area superintendent; and

     (4)  Provide collaborative opportunities for input and consultation."

     SECTION 18.  Section 302A-1132, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read: