Bill Text: HI HB1299 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] identified under subsection (b) shall be deposited in the general fund. [Interest earned from the balance of the fund
shall become a part of the fund.]
(b) All persons who record an affidavit in the office
of the assistant registrar of the land court, pursuant to section 501-118, or
who record a conveyance document in the bureau of conveyances for an owner-occupied
property subject to a nonjudicial power of sale foreclosure shall pay a fee of
$100, which shall be deposited into the [mortgage foreclosure dispute resolution
special fund on a quarterly basis.] general fund."
SECTION 272. Section 706-643, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) All fines and other
final payments received by a clerk or other officer of a court shall be
accounted for, with the names of persons making payment, and the amount and
date thereof, being recorded. All [such]
funds shall be deposited with the director of finance to the credit of the
general fund of the State. With respect
to fines and bail forfeitures that are proceeds of the wildlife revolving fund
under section 183D-10.5, [and fines that are proceeds of the compliance
resolution fund under sections 26-9(o) and 431:2-410,] the director of
finance shall transmit the fines and forfeitures to [the respective funds.]
that fund."
SECTION 273. Section 269-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended repealed.
["§269-33 Public utilities commission special fund.
(a) There is established in
the state treasury a public utilities commission special fund to be
administered by the public utilities commission.