Bill Text: HI HB1299 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] other fees under this chapter, may be collected upon designation by an individual
or entity from each certificate of registration by the director of finance of
each county to be deposited on a quarterly basis into the [organ and tissue
education special] general fund [pursuant to section 327-24]. The counties may retain a portion of the $1 donation
as an administrative fee to cover the cost of collecting, accounting for, and depositing
the balance into the [organ and tissue education special] general
fund. The retention shall not exceed
$0.20 for each $1 collected."
SECTION 144. Section 291-11.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Violation of this section shall be considered an offense as defined under section 701-107(5) and shall subject the violator to the following penalties:
(1) For a first conviction, the person shall:
(A) Be fined not more than $100;
(B) Be required by the court to attend a child passenger restraint system safety class conducted by the division of driver education; provided that:
(i) The class may include video conferences as determined by the administrator of the division of driver education as an alternative method of education; and
(ii) The class shall not exceed four hours;
(C) Pay a $50 driver education assessment as provided in section 286G-3;
(D) Pay a $10
surcharge to be deposited into the [neurotrauma special] general
fund; and
(E) Pay
an additional surcharge of up to a $10 [surcharge] to be
deposited into the [trauma system special] general fund if the court
so orders;
(2) For a conviction of a second offense committed within three years of any other conviction under this section, the person shall:
(A) Be fined not less than $100 but not more than $200;
(B) Be required by the court to attend a child passenger restraint system safety class not to exceed four hours in length conducted by the division of driver education if the person has not previously attended such a class;
(C) Pay a $50 driver education assessment as provided in section 286G-3 if the person has not previously attended a child passenger restraint system safety class conducted by the division of driver education;
(D) Pay a $10
surcharge to be deposited into the [neurotrauma special] general
fund; and
(E) Pay
an additional surcharge of up to a $10 [surcharge] to be
deposited into the [trauma system special] general fund if the court
so orders; and
(3) For a conviction of a third or subsequent offense committed within three years of any other conviction under this section, the person shall:
(A) Be fined not less than $200 but not more than $500;