Bill Text: HI HB1299 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "§501-23.5 Disposition of fees
received at the bureau of conveyances.
Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, [of the fees received
at the bureau of conveyances,] the registrar of conveyances shall deposit all
fees received at the bureau of conveyances to the credit of the state general
fund [$18 for each document recorded and shall deposit the remaining balance
and all fees other than], except the special mortgage recording fee
established pursuant to section 431P-16 and conveyance tax collected pursuant
to section 247-1 [to the credit of the bureau of conveyances special fund
established under section 502-8]."
SECTION 62. Section 502-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) All fees collected under this section[, except
as provided under sections 501-23.5 and 502-25 for the bureau of conveyances
special fund,] shall be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of
the general fund."
SECTION 63. Section 502-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary,
[of the fees received at the bureau of conveyances,] the registrar of