Bill Text: HI HB1299 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1) If the redemption rate is seventy per cent or less: 1 cent per container; and
(2) If the redemption rate is greater than seventy per cent: 1.5 cents per container.
[(e) The director may temporarily suspend an
automatic increase of the deposit beverage container fee if, after consultation
with the auditor, it is determined that the deposit beverage container deposit
special fund contains sufficient funds for the purposes of section 342G-104(b).]"
SECTION 163. Section 342I-30, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Any costs incurred and payable from the general fund as a result of tire cleanups and associated environmental assessments and remediation shall be recovered by the attorney general, upon the request of the department, from the liable person or persons. The amount of any cost that may be recovered pursuant to this section for a tire cleanup and associated assessment and remedial action paid from the general fund shall include the amount paid from the general fund and legal interest.
(b)
Moneys recovered by the attorney general pursuant to this section shall
be deposited [to the special account of the environmental management special]
into the general fund."
SECTION 164. Section 466J-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) The applicant applying for a license to
practice as a radiographer, as a radiation therapist, or as a nuclear medicine