Bill Text: HI HB1299 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] ["§321-355 Early intervention
special fund. (a) There is established in the state treasury a
special fund to be known as the early intervention special fund to be administered
by the department in accordance with this section.
(b) The fund shall consist of grants and income
earned by the special fund. All program
income consisting of federal reimbursement funds received by the State for
early intervention funded by legislative appropriations under this part shall
be deposited into the special fund; provided that no state appropriations shall
be deposited into the special fund."]
SECTION 174. Section 321-357, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§321-357 Early intervention
special fund; purpose and use. (a) The purpose of the early intervention special
fund is to expand and enhance early intervention services for infants and toddlers
with special needs by providing a cooperative funding mechanism between the public
and private sectors to work together to make and secure appropriations and
donations to the fund.
(b) The department may procure services under chapters
103D and 103F in accordance with criteria and procedures established by rules adopted
pursuant to chapter 91, for community-based, family-centered, early intervention
services including but not limited to:
(1) Programs to provide
early intervention services for infants and toddlers with developmental delays
or at biological or environmental risk;
(2) Family support
programs to strengthen families to reduce the risk of child abuse and neglect;
(3) Training and
education for professionals, paraprofessionals, and families; and
(4) Research,
evaluation, and data management related to early intervention services.
(c) Services to be procured under this section
shall be in accordance with chapters 103D and 103F and take the following
forms:
(1) Purchase of
service contracts to private nonprofit organizations, public agencies, or qualified
individuals to provide community-based, family-centered, early intervention services;
or
(2) Direct payments
for services, educational materials, training, quality assurance, equipment,
data collection, and program evaluation.
(d) The Hawaii early intervention coordinating
council shall make recommendations to the department for the expenditure of moneys
from the early intervention special fund."]
SECTION 175. Section 321-426, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§321-426] Birth defects special fund. There is established within the state treasury
the birth defects special fund to be administered and expended by the department