Bill Text: HI HB1299 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] payable from the transient accommodations tax revenues allocated to the Turtle
Bay conservation easement special fund established by section 171-172 and from
moneys from the land conservation fund. The transient accommodations tax
revenues and moneys from the land conservation fund are and shall be deemed
user taxes. The revenues allocated shall
be deemed user taxes pursuant to chapter 39 for the undertaking.
(d)] (c) The reimbursable general obligation bonds shall
be issued in accordance with chapter 39."
SECTION 49. Section 173-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§173-2 Advances and transfers. [For the purpose of paying] The director
of finance may make temporary transfers to the department for purposes in
conformity with section 39-72 to pay the cost of the issuance of bonds
authorized by this [[]chapter[]] and other preliminary expenses,
including but not limited to expenses for engineering and surveys, plans and
designs, and appraisals and the costs of services of other departments and
agencies[, the department of land and natural resources may make advances of
such sums as may be necessary from, and as are not then otherwise required for
use in, the special land and development fund, which fund shall be reimbursed
for the advances upon the issuance of the revenue bonds issued to finance the
reclamation project in connection with which such costs and expenses are
incurred. The state director of finance
may also make temporary transfers to the department for such purposes in
conformity with the provisions of section 39-72].
The governor may make advances from
loan funds, derived from the issuance of general obligation bonds, for public improvements
authorized by section 173-1, and the advances shall be repaid from the proceeds
of the revenue bonds when issued, before any other advances are reimbursed
therefrom. When reimbursed the loan funds shall be available for expenditure
for the public improvements the financing of which by the issuance of general
obligation bonds theretofore was authorized."
SECTION 50. Section 173A-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§173A-5 Land
conservation [fund]. [(a) A land conservation fund, hereinafter called
"fund", is hereby established.
(b)]
(a) The proceeds from the