Bill Text: HI HB1299 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 354D-12(b)(1) and amounts received pursuant to sections 351-35, 351-62.6, 351‑63,
706-605, and 853-1 shall be deposited into the [crime victim compensation
special] general fund. [Moneys
received shall be used for compensation payments, operating expenses, salaries
of positions as authorized by the legislature, and collection of fees.] The commission may enter into memorandums of
agreement with the judiciary for the collection of fees by the judiciary[; provided
that no funds shall be deposited by the judiciary into the crime victim compensation
special fund until collected]."
SECTION 285. Section 351-70, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§351-70 Annual report. The commission shall transmit annually to the
governor and to the director of public safety, at least thirty days prior to
the convening of the legislature a report of its activities under this chapter
including a brief description of the facts in each case, and the amount, if
any, of compensation awarded, and the names of attorneys and health care
providers where they are the applicants.
The director of public safety [shall], within five days after the
opening of the legislative session, shall transmit the report, together
with a tabulation of the total amount of compensation awarded during the prior
fiscal year and an estimate of the amount that is reasonably estimated to be
required for the next fiscal year, and a legislative bill to appropriate funds
for the [crime victim compensation special fund] the purposes of this
chapter for the next fiscal year. The
commission shall provide, upon request of the governor, the director of
public safety, or the legislature, the relevant data, including the names of
all applicants for compensation, under this chapter."
SECTION 286. Section 353-136, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§353-136[]] Automated victim information and notification
system [special fund; authorization of payment.] funding; commissary surcharge; telephone service
agreement proceeds.