Bill Text: HI HB1299 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] period within which the fine shall be fully paid, which shall not be less than
thirty nor more than forty-five days from the date of the order. Upon failure to pay the fine when due, the
commissioner shall revoke the insurer's certificate of authority if not already
revoked, and the fine shall be recovered in a civil action brought on behalf of
the commissioner by the attorney general.
Any fine so collected shall be [paid by the commissioner to the director
of finance for the account of the compliance resolution] deposited into the
general fund."
SECTION 262. Section 431:9-238, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Any fine collected shall be [paid by the
commissioner to the director of finance for the account of the compliance
resolution fund.] deposited into the general fund."
SECTION 263. Section 431:9A-126, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Any fine collected shall be [paid by the
commissioner to the director of finance for the account of the compliance