Bill Text: HI HB1299 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Nothing contained in this section shall be construed in a manner as to infringe upon or prejudice in any way the rights of a holder of record having a security interest which shall have vested prior to the effective date hereof, and to the extent that this section and section 171-98 shall or may conflict and adversely affect such interests, the same shall be of no force and effect."

     SECTION 44.  Section 171-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The board may investigate and develop scientific commercial management practices for government-owned Hawaiian fishponds and reconstruct, rehabilitate, improve, and stock the fishponds[; and expend moneys from the special land and development fund].  All revenues derived from any government-owned Hawaiian fishpond shall be deposited in the general fund."

     SECTION 45.  Section 171-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§171-61  Cancellation, surrender.