Bill Text: HI HB1299 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] estate terminated; third, to the mortgagee to the extent of the value received
by the State upon redisposition which exceeds the fair market lease value of
the land as previously determined by the State's appraiser; and fourth, to the
owner of the privilege, interest, or estate.
Nothing contained in this section shall be construed in a manner as to
infringe upon or prejudice in any way the rights of a holder of record having a
security interest which shall have vested prior to the effective date hereof,
and to the extent that this section and section 171-98 shall or may conflict
and adversely affect such interests, the same shall be of no force and effect."
SECTION 44. Section 171-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The board may investigate and develop
scientific commercial management practices for government-owned Hawaiian
fishponds and reconstruct, rehabilitate, improve, and stock the fishponds[;
and expend moneys from the special land and development fund]. All revenues derived from any
government-owned Hawaiian fishpond shall be deposited in the general
fund."
SECTION 45. Section 171-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§171-61 Cancellation, surrender. When public land is disposed of with a building
requirement and, thereafter, prior to the erection of the building, the land