Bill Text: HI HB1299 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] forfeited and order the premises to be vacated within a reasonable time. No such forfeiture shall, however, operate to
forfeit the interest of any mortgagee in the lease and improvements, and the board
shall pay [from the special land and development fund] the amount due upon
and secured by the mortgage; provided that payment need not be made if a new
lease of the premises and improvements is made to a new lessee who is willing
to assume, and if the mortgagee is willing to accept the new lessee's
assumption of, the mortgage and the debt secured thereby."
SECTION 47. Section 171-81, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§171-81 Surrender of lease. If at any time the lessee desires to
surrender the lessee's lease and improvements, the board of land and natural
resources may accept the surrender and purchase the improvements for their fair
market value, as determined by appraisers[, with funds from the special land
and development fund,]; provided that the board has a firm
offer from a person, who is qualified to take the residential lease under this
part, to take the lease and purchase the improvements for not less than the
amount to be paid therefor by the board and who has a commitment from a recognized
lending institution to finance the purchase.
Upon acceptance of the surrender and purchase of the improvements, the
board shall sell the improvements to that person and make a new lease to the
person."
SECTION 48. Section 171-171, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§171-171[]]
Reimbursable general obligation bonds for conservation easement and
other real property interests in Turtle Bay, Oahu. (a) The department of budget and finance shall issue