Bill Text: HI HB1299 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] principal and interest on any obligations incurred."
SECTION 100. Section 304A-501, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§304A-501[]] University
of Hawaii scholarship and assistance program; power of regents to grant scholarship
and assistance. The board of regents,
or its designated representatives, is authorized to grant, modify, or suspend
scholarship and assistance. [The
board may exercise this authority through the University of Hawaii scholarship
and assistance special fund established under section [304A-2159].]"
SECTION 101. Section 304A-504, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) [Appropriations for the state scholars program
shall be deposited into the [University of Hawaii scholarship and assistance
special fund] established pursuant to section [304A‑2159].] The number of scholarships awarded and amount
of each scholarship shall be determined by the university subject to the availability
of funds.
The University of Hawaii shall offer scholarships to pay for educational costs, such as tuition, fees, books, housing, and other educational costs; provided that the scholarship applicant:
(1) Is a bona fide resident of the State, for tuition purposes, at the time of admission to the university;
(2) Presents evidence of academic excellence by meeting one or more of the following:
(A) Graduation from a public or private high school in the State as a valedictorian of the applicant's class;
(B) Has a cumulative high school grade point average of 4.0 as determined for admission to the university; or
(C) Has achieved a test score on a standardized college admission test recognized and accepted by the university for admission consideration, such as SAT or ACT, that places the student among the top ten percentile of students taking the test nationwide;
(3) Enrolls at a University of Hawaii system campus within eighteen months of graduating from high school; and
(4) Maintains
satisfactory progress toward degree completion and a cumulative 3.0 grade point
average."
SECTION 102. Section 304A-701, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) In accordance with chapter 103D, the university
may enter into written contracts with collection agencies for the purpose of
collecting delinquent loans. All