Bill Text: HI HB1299 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (7) Administering a marine casualty and investigation program;
(8) Assisting in abating air, water, and noise pollution;
(9) Conducting public education in boating safety;
[(10) Administering
the boating special fund;
(11)] (10) Assisting in controlling shoreline
erosion;
[(12)] (11) Repairing seawalls and other existing
coastal protective structures under the jurisdiction of the State; and
[(13)] (12) Removing nonnatural obstructions and
public safety hazards from the shoreline, navigable streams, harbors, channels,
and coastal areas of the State."
SECTION 59. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§247-7 Disposition of taxes.
All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state
treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended
for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided
that of the taxes collected each fiscal year[:
(1) Ten
per cent or $5,100,000, whichever is less, shall be paid into the land conservation
fund established pursuant to section 173A-5; and
(2) Fifty],
fifty per cent or $38,000,000, whichever is less, shall be paid into the
rental housing revolving fund established by section 201H-202."
SECTION 60. Section 248-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§248-8 Special funds in treasury
of State. There are created in the treasury
of the State [three] two special funds to be known, respectively,
as the state highway fund[,] and the airport revenue fund[,