Bill Text: HI HB1299 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] be used for existing or enhanced parent education programs administered by the
judiciary, or for grants or purchases of service pursuant to chapter 42F. All appropriations or authorizations from the
special fund shall be expended by the judiciary.
(f) The judiciary shall submit an annual financial
report to the legislature, prior to the convening of each regular session,
which shall include an accounting of all [deposits and expenditures from the
fund.]
(d) Revenues assessed under subsection
(a) shall be deposited into the general fund."
SECTION 201. Section 607-5.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By
amending subsections (f) and (g) to read:
"[(f) There is established a special fund to be
known as the indigent legal assistance fund.
The funds raised under subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) shall be
transmitted to the administrative director of the courts and deposited in the
indigent legal assistance fund.
(g) This fund shall be administered by the
administrative director of the courts, or pursuant to contract with the administrative
director of the courts. If the fund is
administered pursuant to contract with the]
(f) The funds raised under subsections
(a), (b), (c), and (d) shall be deposited into the general fund.
(g) Subject to available funds, the administrative
director of the courts, [the contractor shall be a] may enter into a contract
with a fund administrator; provided that the fund administrator is a
nonprofit organization that has at least one year's experience in administering
grants to providers of civil legal services for indigents. The fund administrator shall receive not more
than five per cent of the total amount collected under this section each fiscal
year as compensation for performing the duties under this section."
2. By
amending subsection (j) to read:
"(j) The administrative director of the courts, or
the [contractor administering the fund] fund administrator administering
the available funds pursuant to contract with the administrative director