Bill Text: HI HB1299 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] For purposes of this section, notice by regular mail to the last known address of the person who delivered the money or property to the stadium lost and found shall be deemed sufficient."
SECTION 234. Section 138-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) The members shall serve without compensation. Members shall be entitled to reimbursements
from the [enhanced 911] general fund for reasonable traveling expenses
incurred in connection with the performance of board duties."
SECTION 235. Section 138-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) A communications service provider or reseller
shall remit to the [enhanced 911] general fund, within sixty days
after the end of the calendar month in which the surcharge is collected, an amount
that represents the surcharges collected less amounts retained for administrative
expenses incurred by the communications service provider or reseller, as provided
in subsection (e)."
SECTION 236. Section 261-5.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The rental motor vehicle
customer facility charge special fund shall be exempt from [sections] section
36-30 [and 103-8.5]."