Bill Text: HI HB1299 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (A) The
protection, preservation, maintenance, and enhancement of natural resources,
including beaches, important to the visitor industry;
(B) Planning,
construction, and repair of facilities; and
(C) Operation
and maintenance costs of public lands, including beaches, connected with enhancing the
visitor experience].
All transient accommodations taxes shall be paid into the state treasury each month within ten days after collection and shall be kept by the state director of finance in special accounts for distribution as provided in this subsection."
SECTION 295. Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to any other taxes provided by law,
subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby imposed a
state environmental response, energy, and food security tax on each barrel or
fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by a distributor to any
retail dealer or end user of petroleum product, other than a refiner. The tax shall be $1.05 on each barrel or fractional
part of a barrel of petroleum product that is not aviation fuel; provided that
of the tax collected pursuant to this subsection:
(1) 5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited
into the environmental response revolving fund established under section
128D-2;
[(2) 5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited
into the energy security special fund established under section 201-12.8;
(3) 10 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be
deposited into the energy systems development special fund established under section
304A-2169.1;] and
[(4)] (2)
15 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited into the
agricultural development and food security special fund established under
section 141‑10.
The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the distributor of the petroleum product.
(b)
In addition to subsection (a), the tax
shall also be imposed on each one million British thermal units of fossil fuel
sold by a distributor to any retail dealer or end user, other than a refiner, of
fossil fuel. The tax shall be 19 cents on
each one million British thermal units of fossil fuel; provided that of the tax
collected pursuant to this subsection:
(1) 4.8 per cent of the tax on each one million
British thermal units shall be deposited into the environmental response revolving
fund established under section 128D-2;
[(2) 14.3 per cent of the tax on each one
million British thermal units shall be deposited into the energy security special
fund established under section 201-12.8;
(3) 9.5 per cent of the tax on each one million
British thermal units shall be deposited into the energy systems development special
fund established under section 304A-2169.1;] and