Bill Text: HI HB1299 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] providing the stamps, with that amount to be deposited to the credit of the department
of taxation's cigarette tax stamp administrative special fund; and
(2) 1.5 per cent of
the denominated value of the stamp to pay for the cost of enforcing the stamp
tax, with that amount to be deposited to the credit of the department of the attorney
general's tobacco enforcement special fund];
provided that the department by rule may modify the stamp fee to reflect actual costs incurred by the State in providing the stamps."
SECTION 298. Section 338-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The department shall keep an account of all
fees collected and shall deposit them to the general fund of the State except
as provided in sections [321-1.3, 338-14.5,] 338‑14.6[,] and
346-7.5, [and 601-3.6]."
SECTION 299. Section 338-14.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
(1) $1 for each certified copy to the credit
of the spouse and child abuse special fund established under section 346-7.5;
(2) $1 for each certified copy to the