Bill Text: HI HB1299 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] as the context requires.
PART XXI. OFFICE OF HAWAIIAN AFFAIRS
SECTION 289. The following funds (account code) are abolished:
(1) Wao kele o puna fund (S-315-z1);
(2) Hawaiian projects fund (S-320-z1); and
(3) Native Hawaiian rights fund (S-331-z1),
and the unencumbered balances shall lapse to the credit of the general fund.
PART XXII. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
SECTION 290. The following funds (account code) are abolished:
(1) ; and
(2) ,
and the unencumbered balances shall lapse to the credit of the general fund.
PART XXIII. MISCELLANEOUS SECTIONS AMENDED BY MULTIPLE PARTS
SECTION 291. Section 36-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except
as provided in this section, and notwithstanding any other law to the contrary,
from time to time, the director of finance, for the purpose of defraying the
prorated estimate of central service expenses of government in relation to all
special funds, except the:
[(1) Special
out-of-school time instructional program fund under section 302A-1310;
(2)] (1) School cafeteria special funds of the
department of education;
[(3)] (2) Special funds of the University of Hawaii;
[(4)] (3) State educational facilities improvement special
fund;
[(5) Convention
center enterprise special fund under section 201B-8;
(6)] (4) Special funds established by section 206E-6;
[(7)] (5) Aloha Tower fund created by section 206J-17;
[(8)] (6) Funds of the employees' retirement system
created by section 88-109;
[(9)] (7) Hawaii hurricane relief fund established
under chapter 431P;
[(10)] (8) Hawaii health systems corporation special
funds and the subaccounts of its regional system boards;
[(11)] (9) Tourism special fund established under section
201B-11;
[(12)] (10) Universal service fund established under
section 269-42;
[(13) Emergency
and budget reserve fund under section 328L-3;
(14)] (11) Public schools special fees and charges fund
under section 302A-1130;
[(15) Sport
fish special fund under section 187A-9.5;
(16)] Neurotrauma
special fund under section 321H-4;
[(17)]] (12)
Glass advance disposal fee established by section 342G-82;
[[(18)] Center
for nursing special fund under section 304A-2163;
[(19)]] (13)
Passenger facility charge special fund established by section 261-5.5;
[[(20)] Solicitation
of funds for charitable purposes special fund established by section 467B-15;
[(21)] Land
conservation fund established by section 173A-5;
[(22)]] (14) Court interpreting services revolving fund under
section 607-1.5;
[[(23)] Trauma system special fund under section
321-22.5;