Bill Text: HI HB1299 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] fund established under section 128D-2;
[(2) 14.3 per cent of the tax on each one
million British thermal units shall be deposited into the energy security special
fund established under section 201-12.8;
(3) 9.5 per cent of the tax on each one million
British thermal units shall be deposited into the energy systems development special
fund established under section 304A-2169.1;] and
[(4)] (2)
14.3 per cent of the tax on each one million British thermal units shall
be deposited into the agricultural development and food security special fund
established under section 141-10.
The tax imposed by this subsection
shall be paid by the distributor of the fossil fuel."
SECTION 296. Section 245-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§245-15 Disposition of revenues. All moneys collected pursuant to this chapter
shall be paid into the state treasury as state realizations to be kept and accounted
for as provided by law; provided that, of the moneys collected under the tax
imposed pursuant to:
(1) Section 245-3(a)(5), after September 30, 2006,
and prior to October 1, 2007, 1.0 cent per cigarette shall be deposited to the
credit of the Hawaii cancer research special fund, established pursuant to section
304A-2168, for research and operating expenses and for capital expenditures;
(2) Section 245-3(a)(6), after September 30, 2007,
and prior to October 1, 2008:
(A) 1.5 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to
the credit of the Hawaii cancer research special fund, established pursuant to
section 304A-2168, for research and operating expenses and for capital
expenditures;
(B) 0.25 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to
the credit of the trauma system special fund established pursuant to section 321-22.5;
and
(C) 0.25 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to
the credit of the emergency medical services special fund established pursuant
to section 321‑234;
(3) Section 245-3(a)(7), after September 30, 2008,
and prior to July 1, 2009:
(A) 2.0 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to
the credit of the Hawaii cancer research special fund, established pursuant to
section 304A-2168, for research and operating expenses and for capital expenditures;
(B) 0.5 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the
credit of the trauma system special fund established pursuant to section 321-22.5;
(C) 0.25 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to
the credit of the community health centers special fund established pursuant to
section 321‑1.65; and
(D) 0.25 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to
the credit of the emergency medical services special fund established pursuant
to section 321‑234;
(4) Section 245-3(a)(8), after June 30, 2009, and
prior to July 1, 2013:
(A) 2.0 cents per cigarette shall be deposited to the
credit of the Hawaii cancer research special fund, established pursuant to section