Bill Text: HI HB1299 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (e) The comptroller shall:
(1) Provide each
agency receiving capital improvement appropriations with information regarding
items that shall be included and excluded from the one per cent amount;
(2) Ensure that
each agency calculates its one per cent amount correctly; and
(3) Ensure that
each agency transfers the correct amount to the works of art special fund in a
timely manner.
(f) The comptroller and the executive director
shall track amounts due from each agency under the one per cent requirement as
provided in this section."]
SECTION 239. Section 109-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§109-3 Stadium special fund. There is created a special fund to be known
as the stadium special fund into which funds collected by the authority shall
be deposited. The stadium special fund
shall be applied, used, and disposed of for the payment of:
(1) The expenses of
the operation, maintenance, promotion, and management of; and
(2) All or a portion
of the cost of financing any capital improvement project for;
the stadium and related facilities; provided that
all services required for the stadium and related facilities shall be performed
by persons hired on contract or otherwise, without regard for chapter 76;
provided further that the authority shall report to the legislature all
receipts and expenditures of the stadium special fund account twenty days prior
to the convening of each regular session."]
SECTION 240. Section 138-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by deleting the definition of "enhanced 911 fund".
[""Enhanced 911 fund" or "fund" means the special
fund established by section 138-3."]
SECTION 241. Section 138-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.