Bill Text: HI HB1299 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] shall refund from the unemployment compensation fund [or the administration
fund as may be appropriate], without interest, the amount erroneously
paid. For like cause and within the same
period, adjustment or refund may be so made on the department's own
initiative. Any number of [such]
payments erroneously made by an employing unit may form the basis of one application. The four-year limitation period stated above
shall be applicable with respect to payments made in the year 1937 and in all
subsequent years."
SECTION 218. Section 383-129, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to contributions determined by
section 383-68, every employer, except an employer who has selected an
alternative method of financing liability for unemployment compensation benefits
pursuant to section 383-62, or an employer who has been assigned a minimum rate
of zero per cent or the maximum rate of the applicable schedule in accordance with
section 383-68, shall be subject to an employment and training [fund]
assessment at a rate of .01 per cent of taxable wages as specified in section
383-61."
SECTION 219. Section 706-650.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§706-650.5 Human trafficking
victim services [fund.] fee. (1) In
addition to any disposition authorized by chapter 706, any individual who is:
(a) Convicted of an offense under part VIII of chapter 707; or