Bill Text: HI HB1299 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (B) 1.125
cents per cigarette, but not more than $7,400,000 in a fiscal year, shall be
deposited to the credit of the trauma system special fund established pursuant
to section 321-22.5;
(C) 1.25
cents per cigarette, but not more than $8,800,000 in a fiscal year, shall be deposited
to the credit of the community health centers special fund established pursuant
to section 321‑1.65; and
(D) 1.25
cents per cigarette, but not more than $8,800,000 in a fiscal year, shall be
deposited to the credit of the emergency medical services special fund established
pursuant to section 321‑234.
The department shall provide an annual accounting of these dispositions to the legislature."
SECTION 297. Section 245-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Stamps shall be sold at their denominated values,
plus a stamp fee of 1.7 per cent of the denominated value of each stamp sold[,
composed of the aggregate of:
(1) .2 per cent of
the denominated value of the stamp to pay for the cost to the State of
providing the stamps, with that amount to be deposited to the credit of the department
of taxation's cigarette tax stamp administrative special fund; and
(2) 1.5 per cent of
the denominated value of the stamp to pay for the cost of enforcing the stamp
tax, with that amount to be deposited to the credit of the department of the attorney
general's tobacco enforcement special fund];
provided that the department by rule may modify the stamp fee to reflect actual costs incurred by the State in providing the stamps."
SECTION 298. Section 338-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The department shall keep an account of all
fees collected and shall deposit them to the general fund of the State except