Bill Text: HI HB1299 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (C) Attendance in a course of instruction in driver retraining;
(D) No fewer than ten days but no more than thirty days of imprisonment of which at least forty-eight hours shall be served consecutively;
(E) A surcharge of $25
to be deposited into the [neurotrauma special] general fund;
(F) May
be charged [a] an additional surcharge of up to $100 to be
deposited into the [trauma system special] general fund if the court
so orders; and
(G) An assessment for driver education pursuant to section 286G-3."
SECTION 150. Section 291E-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A person committing the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant shall be sentenced without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence as follows:
(1) For the first offense, or any offense not preceded within a ten-year period by a conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E‑4(a):
(A) A fourteen-hour minimum substance abuse rehabilitation program, including education and counseling, or other comparable program deemed appropriate by the court;
(B) One-year revocation of license and privilege to operate a vehicle during the revocation period and installation during the revocation period of an ignition interlock device on any vehicle operated by the person;
(C) Any one or more of the following:
(i) Seventy-two hours of community service work;
(ii) No less than forty-eight hours and no more than five days of imprisonment; or
(iii) A fine of no less than $250 but no more than $1,000;
(D) A surcharge of $25
to be deposited into the [neurotrauma special] general fund; and
(E) [A] An additional
surcharge, if the court so orders, of up to $25 to be deposited into the [trauma
system special] general fund;
(2) For an offense that occurs within ten years of a prior conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E-4(a):
(A) Revocation for no less than twenty-four months nor more than three years of license and privilege to operate a vehicle during the revocation period and installation during the revocation period of an ignition interlock device on any vehicle operated by the person;
(B) Either one of the following:
(i) No less than two hundred forty hours of community service work; or
(ii) No less than five
days but no more than thirty days of imprisonment, of which at least forty-eight
hours shall be served consecutively;
(C) A fine of no less than $1,000 but no more than $3,000;
(D) A surcharge of $25
to be deposited into the [neurotrauma special] general fund; and
(E) [A] an additional
surcharge of up to $50, if the court so orders, to be deposited into the [trauma
system special] general fund;