Bill Text: HI HB1299 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] made by any student attending any elementary, intermediate, high school, college,
or university in the State.
Recognition shall be through the sponsoring
of student art exhibits and the granting of scholarships, monetary awards, or
certificates to the student whose art work is being recognized. Any funds appropriated to the foundation may
be used for the recognition of student art work. Student art work recognized under this
section may be acquired for the purpose of temporary or permanent display in
state buildings and public facilities [pursuant to section 103-8.5]."
SECTION 228. Section 9-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§9-21[]] Purpose. The foundation shall administer the
art in public places and relocatable works of art programs[, pursuant to
section 103-8.5,] and the state art museum to achieve the following purposes:
(1) Replace in public state buildings the natural beauty displaced in construction with works of art expressive of the State's cultural, creative, and traditional arts of its various ethnic groups;
(2) Support, promote, and recognize excellence of the State's diverse cultural, creative, and traditional artists; and
(3) Create, display, and maintain in public places and the state art museum a collection of works of art that:
(A) Represents the diversity and excellence of the State's artistic expression; and
(B) Provides to all the citizens of the State the fullest possible access to the highest quality aesthetic and educational experiences available."
SECTION 229. Section 9-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§9-22[]] State
art museum; establishment. The state
art museum is established within the foundation. The operations of the state art museum shall be