Bill Text: HI HB1299 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] analysis of problems and issues encountered in meeting or failing to meet objectives
as set forth in the management plans;
(2) Identify all
reforestation, forest management, education, and training objectives that have
been completed as a result of [any expenditures made pursuant to section
195F-4(a)(2);] this chapter;
(3) Describe the
financial condition of the [fund,] program, including receipts
and expenditures from the previous fiscal year; and
(4) Set forth plans and management objectives for the next fiscal year."
SECTION 57. Section 198D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The moneys specified in subsection (b)(1),
(3), (4), and (5) shall be deposited in the [special land and development
fund under section 171-19 for the management, maintenance, and development of
trails and trail accesses under the jurisdiction of the department; provided
that the moneys specified in subsection (b)(5) shall be expended for the
management, maintenance, and development of trails and access areas frequented by
visitors in response to a master plan developed in coordination with the Hawaii
tourism authority.] general fund."
SECTION 58. Section 200-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§200-3 Ocean recreation and coastal areas programs.