Bill Text: HI HB1299 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] special fund]."
SECTION 52. Section 187A-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) To further the purposes of title 12, the department may:
(1) Use lands set apart for the department's use by the governor; and
(2) Accept gifts and
contributions or enter into contracts. Gifts
and contributions may be accepted from, or contracts entered into with, public or
private agencies or individuals. [Any
gifts and contributions accepted under this section to benefit sport fish or sport
fishing shall be subject to the requirements specified under section 187A-9.5.]"
SECTION 53. Section 195-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established in the department, a
natural area partnership program to provide state funds on a two-for-one basis with
private funds for the management of private lands that are dedicated to conservation. [Payments shall be made from the natural
area reserve fund with funds specifically appropriated for this purpose.]"
SECTION 54. Section 195F-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by deleting the definition of "fund".
[""Fund" means the
forest stewardship fund as established by section 195F-4."]
SECTION 55. Section 195F-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: