Bill Text: HI HB1299 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] or any officer thereof on account of such sale, destruction, or disposition. The purchaser of property at any sale
conducted by the manager pursuant to this section shall receive good title to
the property purchased and shall take possession of the property free from any
and all claims of the owner, prior owners, and any person claiming title.
For purposes of this section, notice by regular mail to the last known address of the person who delivered the money or property to the stadium lost and found shall be deemed sufficient."
SECTION 234. Section 138-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) The members shall serve without compensation. Members shall be entitled to reimbursements
from the [enhanced 911] general fund for reasonable traveling expenses
incurred in connection with the performance of board duties."
SECTION 235. Section 138-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) A communications service provider or reseller
shall remit to the [enhanced 911] general fund, within sixty days