Bill Text: HI HB1270 | 2021 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 3.  The department of taxation shall have the authority to postpone the payment of the tax imposed under this Act until the deadline to file the general excise or use tax annual return and reconciliation form, as applicable, without regard to any extension.

PART II

     SECTION 4.  The purpose of this part is to change the manner in which transient accommodations tax is calculated for occupants of resort time share vacation units.

     SECTION 5.  Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month, on the occupant of a resort time share vacation unit, a transient accommodations tax of:

     (1)  7.25 per cent on the [fair market rental value] until December 31, 2015;

     (2)  8.25 per cent on the [fair market rental value] for the period beginning on January 1, 2016, to December 31, 2016; and

     (3)  9.25 per cent on the [fair market rental value] for the period beginning on January 1, 2017, and thereafter[.];

on the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing a resort time share vacation unit."

     SECTION 6.  Section 237D-7.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by its title and subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "§237D-7.5  Federal assessments; adjustments of gross rental, or gross rental proceeds[, or fair market rental value]; report to the department.