Bill Text: HI HB1220 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  Removes property from the time share plan; or

     (4)  Terminates the right of time share owners to use property previously made available for use by the time share owners;

including, but not limited to, any declaration of annexation, declaration of de-annexation, active property declaration, notice of access, notice of conveyance, notice of activation, or any deed conveying property to the trustee of a time share plan or to the time share owners association."

     SECTION 3.  Section 514E-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any offering of a time sharing plan to the public shall disclose:

     (1)  The name and address of the developer and of the time share units;

     (2)  The name and address of the plan manager, if any, and a description of the plan manager's responsibilities and authority;

     (3)  A description of the time share units, including the developer's schedule for completion of all buildings, units, and amenities and dates of availability;

     (4)  If the time share plan is located in a condominium property regime, a description of the project and, if the purchaser will be a direct owner of a unit in the condominium, a brief description of any pertinent provisions of the project instruments[;]of the condominium;

     (5)  Any restraints on the transfer of the buyer's time share interest in the time share units or plan;

     (6)  Whether the time share plan is a time share ownership plan or a time share use plan, along with a description of the rights and responsibilities under said plan;

     (7)  A statement that there is a seven-calendar-day period of mutual rescission;

     (8)  A statement that pursuant to section 514E-11.3, every sale or transfer, made in violation of this chapter is voidable at the election of the purchaser;

     (9)  [Notice] A list of the primary plan documents of the time share plan and, if the plan is limited to a single site, notice of any liens, title defects or encumbrances on or affecting the title to the units or plan;

    (10)  [Notice] An exhibit that contains notice of any pending or anticipated suits that are material to the time share units or plan, of which the developer has, or should have, knowledge;

    (11)  The total financial obligation of the purchaser, which shall consist of:

          (A)  A statement that the purchaser is obligated to pay the initial price stated in the purchaser's purchase agreement; and

          (B)  A list or description of any additional charges to which the purchaser may be subject;

    (12)  An estimate of the dues, maintenance fees, real property taxes, and similar periodic expenses, and the method or formula by which they are derived and apportioned;