Bill Text: HI HB1209 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 6.  For purposes of article III, section 14, of the Hawaii state constitution, Waiahole valley shall be deemed to include the related Waikane valley, which together form the greater area commonly referred to as Waiahole-Waikane.

Part II

     SECTION 7.  Section 205-44.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, before December 31, 2009, the department of agriculture and the department of land and natural resources shall collaborate to identify public lands as defined under section 171-2 that should be designated important agricultural lands as defined in section 205‑42 and shall cause to be prepared maps delineating those lands.  In making the designations, the departments shall use the standards and criteria of section 205-44[.]; provided that the lands comprising Waiahole valley on Oahu are hereby designated important agricultural lands.  For purposes of this section, Waiahole valley shall be deemed to include the related Waikane valley, which together form the greater area commonly referred to as Waiahole-Waikane."