Bill Text: HI HB1188 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (d)  Deposit beverage distributors who are required under subsection (c) to pay a deposit or sugary beverage healthy Hawaii fee shall also pay a deposit beverage container fee and register with the State."

     SECTION 9.  Section 342G-111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) to read:

     "(a)  By January 1, 2005, every deposit beverage distributor who pays a deposit to the department shall charge the dealer or consumer a deposit equal to the refund value for each deposit beverage container sold in Hawaii.  In addition, every deposit beverage distributor shall charge the dealer or consumer a sugary beverage healthy Hawaii fee as provided in section 342G‑   .  The deposit charge and sugary beverage healthy Hawaii fee may appear as a separate line item on the invoice.

     (b)  Each dealer shall charge the consumer the deposit beverage container deposit at the point of sale of the beverage, excluding sales for on-premises consumption.  In addition, each dealer shall charge the consumer a sugary beverage healthy Hawaii fee as provided in section 342G‑   .  The deposit charge and sugary beverage healthy Hawaii fee may appear as a separate line item on the invoice.

     (c)  Each deposit beverage distributor shall generate and submit to the department a monthly report on the net number of deposit beverage containers sold, donated, or transferred by container size and type[.], including the sugar content of sugary beverages.  All information contained in the reports, including confidential commercial and financial information, shall be treated as confidential and protected to the extent allowed by state law.

     (d)  Payment of the deposit beverage container fee and deposits, in addition to the sugary beverage healthy Hawaii fee, as described in section 342G-110 shall be made monthly based on reports of the deposit beverage distributors under subsection (c)."

     2.  By amending subsection (f) to read:

     "(f)  The amount due from a deposit beverage distributor shall be the net number of deposit beverage containers sold multiplied by the sum of the prevailing deposit beverage container fee and the deposit value of 5 cents.