Bill Text: HI HB1188 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The auditor shall submit the audit report, including the amount of unredeemed refund value and recommendations, to the legislature and the department no later than twenty days prior to the convening of [[]the[]] next regular session.  The costs incurred by the auditor for the audit shall be reimbursed by the deposit beverage container program special fund.  The auditor may contract the audit services of a third party to conduct the audit."

     SECTION 8.  Section 342G-110, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The deposit on each filled deposit beverage container shall be paid by the deposit beverage distributor, who manufactures or imports beverages in deposit beverage containers.  In addition, there shall be paid by the deposit beverage distributor on each deposit beverage container the sugary beverage healthy Hawaii fee as required by section 342G‑   .  Payment and reporting of the deposits shall be in accordance with section 342G-105.  The deposits shall be deposited into the deposit beverage container deposit special fund as [described] provided in section 342G-104.  The sugary beverage healthy Hawaii fee shall be paid to the general fund as provided in section 342G‑   .

     (d)  Deposit beverage distributors who are required under subsection (c) to pay a deposit or sugary beverage healthy Hawaii fee shall also pay a deposit beverage container fee and register with the State."

     SECTION 9.  Section 342G-111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) to read: