Bill Text: HI HB1174 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2006; provided that:

     (1)  Section 2 of this Act shall apply to qualified production costs incurred on or after July 1, 2006, and before January 1, [2026;] 2033; and

     (2)  This Act shall be repealed on January 1, [2026,] 2033, and section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, shall be reenacted in the form in which it read on the day before the effective date of this Act."

PART II

     SECTION 3.  Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The amount of credit allowed for each eligible renewable energy technology system shall not exceed the applicable cap amount, which is determined as follows:

     (1)  If the primary purpose of the solar energy system is to use energy from the sun to heat water for household use, then the cap amounts shall be:

          (A)  [$2,250] $1,125 per system for single-family residential property;

          (B)  [$350] $175 per unit per system for multi-family residential property; and

          (C)  [$250,000] $125,000 per system for commercial property;

     (2)  For all other solar energy systems, the cap amounts shall be:

          (A)  [$5,000] $2,500 per system for single-family residential property; provided that if all or a portion of the system is used to fulfill the substitute renewable energy technology requirement pursuant to section 196-6.5(a)(3), the credit shall be reduced by thirty-five per cent of the actual system cost or [$2,250,] $1,125, whichever is less;

          (B)  [$350] $175 per unit per system for multi-family residential property; and

          (C)  [$500,000] $250,000 per system for commercial property; provided that the cap amount shall be $500,000 per system for commercial property used for an eligible community-based renewable energy project pursuant to 269-27.4; and

     (3)  For all wind-powered energy systems, the cap amounts shall be:

          (A)  [$1,500] $750 per system for single-family residential property; provided that if all or a portion of the system is used to fulfill the substitute renewable energy technology requirement pursuant to section 196-6.5(a)(3), the credit shall be reduced by twenty per cent of the actual system cost or [$1,500,] $750, whichever is less;

          (B)  [$200] $100 per unit per system for multi-family residential property; and

          (C)  [$500,000] $250,000 per system for commercial property[.]; provided that the cap amount shall be $500,000 per system for commercial property used for an eligible community-based renewable energy project pursuant to section 269-27.4."

PART III

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.