Bill Text: HI HB1174 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI HB1174 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended


Bill Title: Relating To Taxation.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 5-0)

Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2021-04-16 - Received notice of disagreement (Hse. Com. No. 558). [HB1174 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2021-HB1174-Amended.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1174

THIRTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2021

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

S.D. 2

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO TAXATION.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


PART I

     SECTION 1.  Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  [If the tax credit under this section exceeds the taxpayer's income tax liability, the excess of credits over liability shall be refunded to the taxpayer; provided that no refunds or payment on account of the tax credits allowed by this section shall be made for amounts less than $1.] If the tax credit under this section exceeds the taxpayer's income tax liability, the excess of the credit over liability may be used as a credit against the taxpayer's income tax liability in subsequent years until exhausted.

     All claims, including any amended claims, for tax credits under this section shall be filed on or before the end of the twelfth month following the close of the taxable year for which the credit may be claimed.  Failure to comply with the foregoing provision shall constitute a waiver of the right to claim the credit."

     2.  By amending subsections (h) and (i) to read: