Bill Text: HI HB1142 | 2021 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] adopt ordinances and penalties for enforcement as they see fit.
The
purpose of this Act is to:
(1) Shift 1 cent of the environmental
response, energy, and food security tax
from the energy security special fund and 2 cents from the energy systems development
special fund to a subaccount of the public utilities commission special fund to
fund the electric vehicle charging system rebate program;
(2) Allow
the counties to adopt ordinances to enforce provisions in section 291-71, Hawaii
Revised Statutes; and
(3) Require that new electric vehicle charging systems installed pursuant to section 291-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, are at least level 2 and network-capable.
PART II
SECTION 2. Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
In addition to any other taxes provided by law, subject to the exemptions
set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby imposed a state environmental
response, energy, and food security tax on each barrel or fractional part of a
barrel of petroleum product sold by a distributor to any retail dealer or end
user of petroleum product, other than a refiner. The tax shall be $1.05 on each barrel or
fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product that is not aviation fuel;
provided that of the tax collected pursuant to this subsection:
(1) 5 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited
into the environmental response revolving fund established under section 128D-2;
(2) [5] 4 cents of the tax on each
barrel shall be deposited into the energy security special fund established
under section 201-12.8;
(3) [10] 8 cents of the tax on each
barrel shall be deposited into the energy systems development special fund established
under section 304A-2169.1; [and]
(4) 15 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be
deposited into the agricultural development and food security special fund
established under section 141-10[.]; and
(5) 3 cents of the tax on each barrel shall be deposited
into the electric vehicle charging system subaccount established pursuant to section
269-33(e).
The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the distributor of the petroleum product."
SECTION 3. Section 269-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§269-33 Public utilities commission special fund.
(a) There is established
in the state treasury a public utilities commission special fund to be administered
by the public utilities commission. The