HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Payment of the benefit shall commence on the first day of July following the calendar year in which the payment of the pension, annuity or retirement allowance is effective."

SECTION 8.  Section 88-96, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

"(a)  Any member who ceases to be an employee and who became a member before July 1, 2012, and has fewer than five years of credited service, excluding unused sick leave, or who becomes a member after June 30, 2012, and has fewer than ten years of credited service, excluding sick leave, shall, upon application to the board, [shall] be paid all of the member's accumulated contributions and the member's membership shall thereupon terminate and all credited service shall be forfeited; provided that a member shall not be paid the member's accumulated contributions:

(1)  If the member becomes an employee again within fifteen calendar days from the date the member ceased to be an employee; or

(2)  If, at the time the application for return of accumulated contributions is received by the board, the member has become an employee again.

Regular interest shall be credited to the former employee's account until the former employee's accumulated contributions are returned to the former employee; provided that the former employee's membership shall not continue after the fourth full year following the calendar year in which the individual's employment terminates.  Upon termination of the former employee's membership, the former employee's credited service shall be forfeited and, if the former employee's accumulated contributions are $1,000 or less at the time of distribution, the system shall return the former employee's contributions to the former employee.  If the former employee does not become an employee again and if the former employee's accumulated contributions have not been withdrawn by the former employee or previously returned by the system to the former employee, the system shall return the former employee's accumulated contributions to the former employee as soon as possible after the former employee attains age sixty-two.