HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] carried forward in the fund for the next fiscal year.
(e) The proceeds of the marine life conservation district
special fund shall not be used as security for, or pledged to the payment of
principal or interest on, any bonds or instruments of indebtedness.
(f) Nothing in this section shall be construed to
prohibit the use of general funds or the funds of other programs and activities
to implement or enforce subtitle 5 of title 12 or any rule adopted thereunder, concerning management and protection
of marine life conservation districts and the resources therein."
SECTION 3.
Section 190-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§190-4 Permits[.]
and user fees. (a) The department of
land and natural resources may, in any conservation district, prohibit the
taking of marine life or the engaging in activities prohibited by this chapter
and rules adopted thereunder, except by permit issued by it for scientific,
education, or other public purposes on such terms and conditions deemed
necessary to minimize any adverse effect within the conservation district;
provided that the department shall provide written notice of any change in
permit conditions ninety calendar days prior to the effective date of the
change, except, as determined by the department, when an immediate change in
permit conditions is necessary to protect or preserve the conservation
district. The department may revoke any
permit for any infraction of the terms and conditions of the permit. Any person whose permit has been revoked shall
not be eligible to apply for another permit until the expiration of one year
from the date of revocation.
(b) The department of land and natural resources
may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to establish fees or require permits for
entry into the boundaries of any marine life conservation district established under
this chapter to which public access is managed by a county with a population of