39 0178S
[…] use of recorded images from safety zone speed detection and enforcement devices
as evidence in proceedings; to provide for procedural requirements; to provide
for jurisdiction; to provide for the establishment of rules and regulations
regarding safety zone speed detection and enforcement devices; to provide for an
effective date; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and
for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles, is
amended by revising Code Section 40-6-188, relating to reduction of speed in
highway work zones and signage, as follows:
"(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Highway work zone' means a segment of any highway, road, or street where the
Department of Transportation, a county, a municipality, or any contractor for
any of the foregoing is engaged in constructing, reconstructing, or maintaining
the physical structure of the roadway or its shoulders or features adjacent to
the roadway, including without limitation underground or overhead utilities or
highway appurtenances, or any other type of work related thereto.
(2)
'Recorded
images' means images recorded by a safety zone speed detection and enforcement
device in an electronic format such as a digital photograph or
video.
(3)
'Safety zone' means the area in or around a highway work zone.
(4)
'Safety zone speed detection and enforcement device' means a device designed to
measure the speed or velocity of a motor vehicle and produce recorded images of
motor vehicles exceeding the speed limit within a safety zone.
(5)
'Safety zone speed detection and enforcement device operator' means an
individual
trained
to operate a safety zone speed detection and enforcement device system and
is:
(A)
A state or local law enforcement officer;
(B)
An employee of the Department of Transportation; or
(C)
A contractor of the Department of Transportation.
(6)
'Work zone personnel' means employees of the Department of Transportation, a
county, a municipality, or any contractor for any of the foregoing.
(b)(1)
The Department of Transportation, any county, or any municipality may designate
any segment of a highway, road, or street under its jurisdiction as a highway
work zone.
(2)
Whenever a highway work zone is designated pursuant to paragraph (1) of this
subsection, there shall be erected or posted signage of adequate size at the
beginning point of such highway work zone designating the zone and warning the
traveling public that increased penalties for speeding violations are in effect
for the highway work zone, and there shall be erected or posted at the end of
such highway work zone adequate signage indicating the end of such zone and that