21 0790S (SCS)
[…] official shall be deemed to be full-time state employment for the purposes of
this retirement system and any service as a tax commissioner, tax receiver, or
tax collector or any employee of such tax officials after January 1, 1954, to
the date any such official or employee became a member of the retirement system
shall be credited as membership service credit upon payment into the retirement
system before January 1, 1977, the employer and employee contributions, plus
regular interest thereon, for such
service.
Reserved."
SECTION
16.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-2-110, relating to
retirement ages, application for a retirement allowance, suspension of
retirement allowance upon reemployment, and health benefits, as
follows:
"47-2-110.
(a)(1)
Upon written application to the board of trustees, any member in service who has
reached 60 years of age or who has 30 years of creditable service may retire on
a service retirement allowance, provided that he or she has at least five years
of creditable service; provided, further, that if he or she became a member
after July 1, 1968, he or she has at least ten years of creditable service. The
effective date of retirement shall be the first of the month in which the
application is received by the board of trustees, provided that no retirement
application will, in any case, be effective earlier than the first of the month
following the final month of the applicant's employment. Applications for
retirement will not be accepted more than 90 days in advance of the effective
date of retirement. Separation from service pending approval of the retirement
application shall not affect eligibility for a retirement allowance. The
provisions of this subsection regarding the effective date of retirement shall
apply to all persons making application for retirement on or after March 15,
1979, and to all persons who have made application prior to March 15, 1979, but
to whom payments from the retirement system have not commenced as of that date.
Each employer shall certify to the board of trustees the date on which the
employee's employment is or will be severed and that no agreement exists to
allow the employee to return to service, including service as or for an
independent contractor. Any return to employment or rendering of any paid
service, including service as or for an independent contractor, for any employer
within two consecutive calendar months of the effective date of retirement shall
render the severance invalid, nullifying the application for
retirement.
(2)
Normal retirement age, for purposes of the retirement system, shall be the date
the employee has reached 60 years of age, provided that he or she has at least
ten years of creditable service or the age of an employee on the date he or she