21 0790S (SCS)
[…] funds of the judicial branch of the state government appropriated or otherwise
available to The Council of Superior Court Judges of Georgia or district
administrative judges or appropriated or available for the operation of the
superior courts.
(3)
Any member qualified to obtain creditable service pursuant to the authority of
subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of this Code section shall apply to the board of trustees
for such creditable service by not later than July 1,
1993."
SECTION
32.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-2-292, relating to merit
system of personnel administration for county revenue employees, membership in
retirement system, contributions, and credit for prior service, as
follows:
"47-2-292.
(a)
The offices of the tax commissioners, tax collectors, and tax receivers of the
counties of this state are declared to be adjuncts of the Department of Revenue,
such offices assisting in the returning and collecting of state taxes. All tax
commissioners, tax collectors, and tax receivers and employees in their offices
shall be subject to a merit system of personnel administration, as promulgated
by each such office, under which all such officials and employees shall perform
services on the basis of merit, fitness, and efficiency.
(b)
All individuals who served as such officials and employees on or after December
1, 1956, are eligible to become members of Division A of the retirement system.
Any individual who becomes such an official or employee after August 1, 1958,