21 0790S (SCS)
[…] Section 47-12-44, he or she shall be given all creditable service otherwise
authorized by this chapter.
(b)
Any person who is subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of Code Section
47-23-46 and who elects to reestablish membership in this retirement system
pursuant to such subsection shall receive such creditable service as the sum
paid to this retirement system pursuant to such subsection will warrant without
creating any unfunded actuarial accrued liability as to this retirement
system.
Reserved."
SECTION
30.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-2-262, relating to
membership in the retirement system of assistant district attorneys and
employees of the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council, notice of election to become a
member, and contributions, as follows:
"47-2-262.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Assistant district attorneys' means assistant district attorneys who are
compensated from state funds pursuant to Code Section 15-18-14.
(2)
'Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia' means the Prosecuting
Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia created by Article 2 of Chapter 18 of
Title 15.
(b)
Each assistant district attorney and each employee of the Prosecuting Attorneys'
Council of the State of Georgia, hereinafter in this Code section collectively
referred to as 'employee' or 'employees,'
employed on
June 30, 1979, may elect to become a member of the Employees' Retirement System
of Georgia. Any such employee electing to become a member of the retirement
system shall so notify the board of trustees not later than October 1, 1979.
Any such employee who failed to notify the board of trustees by that date shall
not at any time thereafter be eligible for membership in the retirement system.
Any person who becomes an employee on or
after July 1, 1979, shall become a member of the Employees' Retirement System of
Georgia as a condition of his or her employment, unless he or she is eligible
for membership in another publicly supported retirement or pension system or
fund which provides retirement benefits based wholly or partially on
compensation of such employee paid from state funds. An employee who is
eligible for membership in any such other publicly supported retirement or
pension system or fund may elect to become a member of the retirement system in
lieu of membership in such other publicly supported retirement or pension system
or fund by notifying the board of trustees of such election within 90 days after
becoming employed with the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of
Georgia. Any such employee who fails to notify the board of trustees within
such time shall not at any time thereafter be eligible for membership in the
retirement system. The state salary paid to employees who become members of the