21 0790S (SCS)
[…] shall be eligible to retire at age 55 if he or she has the minimum number of
years of creditable service provided in Code Section 47-2-110, and upon
retirement such member shall be paid not less than the service retirement
allowance which would have been payable to such member upon service retirement
at age 65 without a change in compensation and with the same number of years'
creditable service to which such member is entitled at the time of
retirement."
SECTION
18.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 47-2-120,
relating to retirement allowances, as follows:
"(a)
Upon service retirement, a member shall receive a service retirement allowance
which shall consist of:
(1)
An annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent of his
or
her accumulated contributions at the time
of his or
her retirement;
and
(2)
A pension equal to the annuity allowable at age of retirement, but not to exceed
an annuity which would have been allowed at age 65, which pension shall be
computed on the basis of his
or
her contributions made prior to attaining
age 65, provided that any member may continue his
or
her contributions after attaining 65 years
of age, and by so doing shall receive membership service credit for such period
of time, which shall be used in the computation of retirement
allowances;
and
(3)
If he has a prior service certificate in full force and effect, an additional
pension which shall be equal to the annuity allowable at age of retirement,
provided that such pension does not exceed the annuity which would have been
allowable at age 65 by more than twice the amount of his prior service
accumulations as defined in Code Section 47-2-96 with regular interest on such