21 0790S (SCS)
[…] Such option must
be exercised by such member not later than December 31, 1998. Any member
electing such option may purchase all or any portion of his or her previous
employment service with the Foundation for Public Broadcasting in Georgia, Inc.,
and full payment for the accrued liability of such service shall be made at the
time of such election. Each such member shall be allowed one election and no
additional service may subsequently be
purchased.
Reserved."
SECTION
38.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (f) of Code
Section 47-2-334, relating to service retirement allowance, calculation,
employee membership contributions, employer contributions, optional membership,
conditions, and construction of provision, as follows:
"(2)
Except as otherwise provided
in
subsection (j) of Code Section 47-2-96, in
Code Sections
47-2-96.1,
47-2-96.2, 47-2-204, 47-2-225, and
47-2-266, and in paragraph (3) of this subsection and except as otherwise
expressly provided in this chapter, no service shall constitute creditable
service except membership service for which the full rate of employee membership
contributions and employer contributions is made pursuant to subsections (c) and
(d) of this Code section; and"
SECTION
39.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 47-2-354,
relating to conditions, rights, privileges, obligations, and duties, as
follows:
"(a)
Members subject to this article shall be subject to the following
conditions:
(1)