21 0790S (SCS)
[…] systems and payment of employer contributions for such persons, as
follows:
"47-3-61.
Any
person who is a teacher in both a public school and a private school system on
July 1, 1969, who has been in that system for the immediately preceding five
years, and who is a member of the retirement system on that date shall be
eligible to continue his membership, provided that the employer's contribution
shall be paid by the system in which such person is
teaching.
Reserved."
SECTION
43.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-3-65, relating to
membership, rights, and benefits in local retirement funds, issuance of prior
service certificates, dissolution of local retirement fund, and election of
additional contributions and benefits, as follows:
"47-3-65.
(a)
Except as otherwise provided by paragraph (5) of subsection (e) of Code Section
47-3-60, teachers in the service of an employer operating a local retirement
fund shall not be members of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia. Such
teachers shall make no contributions to this retirement system and shall be
eligible for pension benefits under this retirement system only under this Code
section. If such a teacher retires under his
or
her local retirement fund and if at the
time of his or
her retirement he
or
she would have been eligible for service
retirement under this retirement system had he
or
she been a member, the board of trustees
shall pay from this retirement system to the managing board of the local
retirement fund a pension equal to the pension for membership service which
would have been payable under this retirement system in respect to the part of
his or
her earnable compensation payable from
state funds if such member had been classified as a member of this retirement
system immediately prior to the time of his
or
her
retirement,
and, if he has a prior service certificate in full force and effect pursuant to
subsection (b) of this Code section, the board of trustees shall also pay the
pension that would have been payable on account of the prior service
accumulations certified thereon, provided that the excess of any such pension
payable under this retirement system over the retirement income provided by the
local retirement fund from contributions of the employer shall be payable
directly to the retired teacher and not to the local retirement
fund; provided, however, upon service
retirement of any teacher who is a member of a local retirement fund, the local
retirement fund under which such teacher retired shall receive a service
retirement pension on account of his
or
her service thereunder, in accordance with
the provisions of this Code section, which shall consist of:
(1)
A pension equal to the annuity which would have been allowable at age of
retirement if such teacher had been a member of this retirement system and had