21 0790S (SCS)
[…] (f)(c)
All persons employed by the board and the expenses of the board in furtherance
of this chapter shall be paid from funds appropriated to the plan until such
time as the board determines that the return on investments is sufficient to
cover such costs.
(g)(d)
The board may combine the moneys subject to this chapter with other moneys under
the control of the board for purposes of investment, provided that a separate
accounting is maintained for all moneys subject to this
chapter."
SECTION
60.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 47-22-9,
relating to payment of lump sum on termination of employment and continued
accrual of earnings absent request for lump sum payment, as
follows:
"(a)
Upon the written request of a member who ceases to be an employee, a lump sum
amount shall be paid to such person equal to the total amount credited to such
member's account at the time the member ceases to be an employee.
If such
member dies before payment has been made, such payment shall be made to such
person as the member has nominated, by written designation filed with the board;
otherwise to the member's estate. If no
such request is made, the member's account shall continue to accrue earnings in
the same manner as any member's account."
SECTION
61.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-23-46, relating to members
from District Attorneys' Retirement System, as follows:
"47-23-46.
(a)
Any member who on June 30, 1998, was entitled to remain a member of the District