21 0790S (SCS)
[…] If the board of trustees approves, an actuarial valuation
shall be made by the actuary of this retirement system in order to determine the
amount of the additional contribution payable by the employer to provide such
additional benefits. Upon agreement of the employer to provide such additional
contributions by uniform payments over a period of not more than 20 years, such
additional credits shall be allowed to the members in the employ of such
employer as will result in the payment of such additional benefits at
retirement."
SECTION
44.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-3-66, relating to
membership of teachers who are employed by independent school systems,
creditable service, employee and employer contributions, and effect of failure
to pay required contributions, as follows:
"47-3-66.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Independent school system' means the independent school system of a
municipality.
(2)
'Local retirement fund' means a local retirement fund covering teachers employed
by an independent school system.
(3)
'Municipality' means any municipality of this state having a population of
300,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any
future such census.
(4)
'Teacher' means any teacher as defined by Code Section 47-3-1 who is employed by
an independent school system.
(b)
Any teacher who is employed by an independent school system after July 1, 1979,
shall become a member of the retirement system as a condition of employment, and
such teacher shall not be eligible for membership in a local retirement
fund.
(c)
Teachers who are actively employed on July 1, 1979, by an employer operating
under a local retirement fund may elect to transfer from membership in the local
retirement fund to membership in the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia,
effective July 1, 1979. Such election must be made before July 1, 1979, in a
manner prescribed by the board of trustees. All such teachers who transfer their
membership to the retirement system under this Code section shall receive
creditable service under the retirement system, equivalent to the creditable
service such teachers had under the local retirement fund as of the date all
payments are made as provided in subsections (d) and (e) of this Code section,
provided that no creditable service shall be granted for service which would not
otherwise be allowable under the retirement system. The board of trustees shall
cause the records of such transferred teachers, after verification in the manner
prescribed by the board of trustees, to reflect such creditable
service.
(d)
For each teacher becoming a member of the retirement system pursuant to
subsection (c) of this Code section, the fiscal authority or other
governing body, by whatever name designated, of the local retirement fund shall