21 0790S (SCS)
[…] term life insurance coverage pursuant to Code Section 47-2-128 or 47-2-129;
and
(6)
Members subject to Code Section 47-2-244 shall be entitled to the provisions of
such Code
section;
and
(7)
Members subject to the provisions of Code Section 47-2-223 or 47-2-224 shall be
entitled to retire as provided in subsection (b) of each such Code section but
shall receive a monthly benefit based on 1 percent of his or her highest average
compensation rather than the percentage stated in such
subsections."
SECTION
40.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (20) of Code Section 47-3-1,
relating to definitions, as follows:
"(20)
'Prior service' means service rendered prior to January 1, 1945, for which
credit is allowable under Code Sections
47-3-83,
and
47-3-86,
and 47-3-87."
SECTION
41.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-3-60, relating to
eligibility, termination, leaves of absence, service credit for postgraduate
study, and transfer of service credit, as follows:
"47-3-60.
(a)