21 0790S (SCS)
[…] paying to the board of trustees an amount which would warrant the grant of
creditable service without creating any additional actuarial accrued liability
as to the retirement system. Such payment may include a transfer of funds from
a money purchase pension plan maintained by the employee's employer prior to
July 1, 2004, which shall be credited to the employee's annuity account
established by the retirement system. The employee's employer is authorized to
supplement such amount."
SECTION
31.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-2-266, relating to
membership of judicial employees and contributions, as follows:
"47-2-266.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Judicial employee' means:
(A)
A full-time assistant to a district administrative judge and any full-time
secretarial or clerical judicial administrative district employee employed
pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 15-5-6;
(B)
A full-time employee of The Council of Superior Court Judges of Georgia provided
for in Code Section 15-6-34;
and
(C)
A full-time employee employed for the purpose of assisting sentence review
panels provided for in Code Section 17-10-6; and
(D)(C)
A full-time court administrator for a judicial circuit employed pursuant to the
provisions of Code Section 15-6-28.
(2)
'Prior service as a judicial employee' means service as a judicial employee
rendered prior to July 1, 1990, or prior to July 1, 1992, as applied to a
judicial employee specified in subparagraph
(D)(C)
of paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(b)
Effective on July 1, 1990, or on July 1, 1992, as applied to a judicial employee
specified in subparagraph
(a)(1)(D)
(a)(1)(C)
of this Code section, or on first becoming a judicial employee at any time after
either such date, as applicable, each judicial employee shall become a member of
the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia as a condition of
employment.
(c)
Any person becoming a member of the retirement system pursuant to the provisions
of this Code section shall be subject to the provisions of Code Section
47-2-334, except that any member of the retirement system who, without any break
in service, accepts employment as a judicial employee shall continue in the same
membership status possessed by the member immediately prior to accepting such