12 LC 37
[…] the rate and manner of collection to include state participation in certain
agreements with other states; to revise certain provisions regarding
reinsurance; to revise certain provisions regarding reinsurance credits
applicable to an assuming insurer licensed in its state of domicile or of
certain alien assuming insurers; to provide for related matters; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended
by revising subsections (g) and (i) of Code Section 33-2-14, relating to
preparation of written reports of examinations generally, certification of
reports, admissibility in evidence, notice and hearing on reports, and use of
examination documents, as follows:
"(g)
Notwithstanding the provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, relating
to the inspection of public records, all work papers,
analysis,
recorded
information, documents,
copies
information
received from another state, and any other materials created, produced, or
obtained by or disclosed to the Commissioner or any other person in the course
of an examination made under this chapter
or in the
course of analysis by the Commissioner of the financial condition or market
conduct of a company must be given
confidential treatment and are not subject to subpoena and may not be made
public by the Commissioner or any other person. Access may be granted to
authorized representatives of the National Association of Insurance
Commissioners. Such representatives must agree in writing prior to receiving
the information to treat such information confidentially as required by this
Code section, unless the prior written consent of the company to which it
pertains has been obtained."
"(i)
Nothing contained in this Code section shall prevent or be construed as
prohibiting the Commissioner from disclosing the
contents of
an examination report, preliminary examination report, or results or any matter
relating thereto to the insurance department of this or any other state or