12 LC 37
[…] and a surplus line policy covers risks or
exposures located or to be performed both in and out of this state, the sum
payable shall be computed based on an amount equal to 4 percent of that portion
of the gross premiums allocated to this state plus an amount equal to the
portion of premiums allocated to other states or territories on the basis of the
tax rates and fees applicable to properties, risks, or exposures located or to
be performed outside this state."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 33-5-33,
relating to filing of report by persons procuring insurance with unauthorized
insurers and levy, collection, and disposition of tax by persons procuring such
insurance, and adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b)
For
If this state
participates in a cooperative agreement, compact, or reciprocal agreement with
other states pursuant to Code Sections 33-5-40 through 33-5-44, then
for the general support of the government
of this state, there is levied and there shall be collected from every such
insured in this state for the privilege of so insuring his property or
interests, a tax
at the rate
of 4 percent of the gross premium paid for any such
insurance
covering risks
or exposures located or to be performed both in and out of this
state, after deduction of return premiums,
if any. The
sum payable shall be computed based upon an amount equal to 4 percent of that
portion of the gross premiums allocated to this state plus an amount equal to
the portion of premiums allocated to other states or territories on the basis of
the tax rates and fees applicable to properties, risks, or exposures located or
to be performed outside this state. Such
tax shall be paid to the Commissioner coincidentally with the filing of the
report provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section.
(b.1)
If this state does not participate in a cooperative agreement, compact, or
reciprocal agreement with other states pursuant to Code Sections 33-5-40 through
33-5-44, then for the general support of the government of this state, there is
levied and there shall be collected from every such insured in this state for
the privilege of so insuring his or her property or interests both in and out of
this state, a tax at the rate of 4 percent of the gross premium paid for any
such insurance, after deduction of return premiums, if any. Such tax shall be
paid to the Commissioner coincidently with the filing of the report provided for
in subsection (a) of this Code
section."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-5-41, relating to Governor
authorized to enter into cooperative agreement, compact, or reciprocal agreement
for collection of insurance premium taxes, as follows:
"33-5-41.
The