12 LC 37
[…] in subsection (a) of this Code
section."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-5-41, relating to Governor
authorized to enter into cooperative agreement, compact, or reciprocal agreement
for collection of insurance premium taxes, as follows:
"33-5-41.
The
Governor, on behalf of the state, advised by and in consultation with the
Commissioner of Insurance, is authorized to enter into a cooperative agreement,
compact, or reciprocal agreement with another state or states for the purpose of
the collection of insurance premium taxes imposed by Code
Section
Sections
33-5-31 and
33-5-33."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-7-14, relating to
reinsurance of risks, as follows:
"33-7-14.
(a)
Credit for reinsurance shall be allowed a domestic ceding insurer as either an
asset or a deduction from liability on account of reinsurance ceded only when
the reinsurer meets the requirements of paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4),
or
(5), or
(6) of this subsection.
Credit shall
be allowed under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection only with respect
to cessions of those kinds of classes of business for which the assuming insurer
is licensed or otherwise permitted to write or assume in its state of domicile,
or in the case of a United States branch of an alien assuming insurer, in the
state through which it is entered and licensed to transact insurance or
reinsurance. If meeting the requirements
of paragraph (3) or (4) of this subsection, the requirements of paragraph
(6)
(7)
of this subsection
must
shall
also be met:
(1)
Credit shall be allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer
which is licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in this
state;
(2)
Credit shall be allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer
which is accredited as a reinsurer
by the
Commissioner in this state.
An
accredited
In order to be
eligible for accreditation, a reinsurer
is one
which
shall:
(A)
Files
File
with the Commissioner evidence of its submission to this state's
jurisdiction;
(B)
Submits
Submit
to this state's authority to examine its books and records;
(C)
Is
Be
licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in at least one state, or in the
case of a United States branch of an alien assuming
insurer,
is
be
entered through and licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in at least
one state;
and
(D)
Files
File
annually with the Commissioner a copy of its annual statement filed with the
insurance department of its state of domicile and a copy of its most recent
audited financial
statement;
and:
(i)
Maintains a surplus with regard to policyholders in an amount which is not less
than $20 million and whose accreditation has not been denied by the Commissioner
within 90 days of its submission; or
(ii)