Bill Text: GA SB360 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Possessing an open container of an alcoholic beverage while driving 2 points
Failure to adequately secure a load, except fresh farm produce,
resulting in loss of such load onto the roadway which results in
an accident 2 points
Violation of child safety restraint requirements, first offense 1 point
Violation of child safety restraint requirements, second or
subsequent offense 2 points
Operating a vehicle while text messaging 1 point
All other moving traffic violations which are not speed limit
  1. 3 points"
SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-6-241, relating to drivers' exercise of due care and proper use of radios and mobile telephones, as follows:
"40-6-241.
A driver shall exercise due care in operating a motor vehicle on the highways of this state and shall not engage in any actions which shall distract such driver from the safe operation of such vehicle, provided that, except as prohibited by Code Section 40-6-241.1, the proper use of a radio, citizens band radio, or mobile telephone, or amateur or ham radio shall not be a violation of this Code section."

SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by inserting a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-6-241.1.