Bill Text: GA SB360 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] The court imposing such fine shall forward a record of the disposition to the Department of Driver Services. Any violation of this Code section shall constitute a separate offense."
SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-6-250, relating to wearing a device which impairs hearing or vision while operating a motor vehicle, as follows:
"40-6-250.
No person shall operate a motor vehicle while wearing a headset or headphone which would impair such person's ability to hear, nor shall any person while operating a motor vehicle wear any device which impairs such person's vision; provided, however, that a person may wear a headset or headphone for communication purposes only while operating a motorcycle. This Code section shall not apply to hearing aids or instruments for the improvement of defective human hearing, eyeglasses, or sunglasses.