Bill Text: GA SB360 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (b)(1) A first suspension of a driver's license under this Code section shall be for a period of 90 days or until the offender turns 18 years of age, whichever is shorter.
(2) A second or subsequent suspension of a driver's license under this Code section shall be for a period of six months or until the offender turns 18 years of age, whichever is shorter.
(c) After the suspension period and when the person pays a restoration fee of $60.00 or, when processed by mail, $50.00, the suspension shall terminate."

SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-6-241, relating to drivers' exercise of due care and proper use of radios and mobile telephones, as follows:
"40-6-241.
A driver shall exercise due care in operating a motor vehicle on the highways of this state and shall not engage in any actions which shall distract such driver from the safe operation of such vehicle, provided that, except as prohibited by Code Section 40-6-241.1, the proper use of a radio, citizens band radio, or mobile telephone, or amateur or ham radio shall not be a violation of this Code section."

SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by inserting a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-6-241.1.
(a) As used in the Code section, the term: