Bill Text: GA SB352 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to municipal courts, so
as to provide for jurisdiction in transactions in drug objects in violation of
Code Section 16-13-32; to provide for disposition of fines and the transfer of
cases; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to
repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
18 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
prosecuting attorneys, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section
15-18-6, relating to the duties of district attorneys, as follows:
"(5)
To prosecute
civil actions
to enforce any civil penalty set forth in Code Section 40-6-163 and to
prosecute or defend any
other
civil action in the prosecution or defense of which the state is interested,
unless otherwise specially provided for;"
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code
Section 15-18-66, relating to duties of solicitors-general of state courts, as
follows:
"(4)
When
authorized by law,
To prosecute