Bill Text: GA SB352 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] SECTION
1.
Chapter
18 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
prosecuting attorneys, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section
15-18-6, relating to the duties of district attorneys, as follows:
"(5)
To prosecute
civil actions
to enforce any civil penalty set forth in Code Section 40-6-163 and to
prosecute or defend any
other
civil action in the prosecution or defense of which the state is interested,
unless otherwise specially provided for;"
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code
Section 15-18-66, relating to duties of solicitors-general of state courts, as
follows:
"(4)
When
authorized by law,
To prosecute
civil actions to enforce any civil penalty set forth in Code Section 40-6-163
and when authorized by law to prosecute or
defend any civil action in the state court in the prosecution or defense of
which the state is interested, unless otherwise specially provided
for;"
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"15-18-70.1.
(a)
Upon the death or resignation of a solicitor-general, the chief assistant
solicitor-general or, if there is no chief assistant solicitor-general, the