09 LC 33 3245ER
[…] (b) The department and the care management organizations with which it contracts shall at all times enroll and maintain in their provider network a sufficient number of providers of therapy services of all three disciplines and of other pediatric services who are actively filing claims for services to meet the needs of children in the Medicaid EPSDT Program in all areas of the state.
(c) Approval of enrollment of providers by the care management organizations shall be effective as of the date of application."

SECTION 3.
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 49-4-169.3, relating to requirements relating to administrative prior approval for services and appeals, as follows:
"49-4-169.3.
(a) The department shall develop and implement for itself, the care management organizations with which it enters into contracts, and its utilization review vendors consistent requirements, paperwork, and procedures for utilization review and prior approval of physical, occupational, or speech language pathologist services prescribed for children. Approval of services shall be based on the individual needs of the child for whom approval is sought by a provider, without limitations as to any diagnosis of such child. A decision by the department, a care management organization, or utilization review vendor to grant prior approval for therapy services shall be binding on another care management organization, utilization review vendor, or the department for the duration and frequency of the approval, so long as the request is by a provider of the same discipline; provided, further, that a provider of the same discipline, regardless of whether he or she submitted the request for the approved therapy services, may deliver such services to the recipient according to the terms and conditions of the prior approval. Prior approval for therapy services shall be for a period of up to six months with a frequency and duration that is as consistent with the needs of the individual recipient.
(b) The department, its utilization review vendors, or the care management organizations with which it contracts shall give notice to affected Medicaid recipients, with a copy to the provider who submitted the prior approval request, of the following information in cases where prior approval is denied:
(1) The medical procedure or service for which such entity is refusing to grant prior approval or is reducing the frequency or duration of the therapy service being requested;
(2) Any additional information needed from the recipient's medical provider which could change the decision of such entity; and