Bill 282
[…] or
privileged by displaying either the title
'registered professional nurse' or 'registered nurse,' the abbreviation 'R.N.,'
the title 'advanced practice registered nurse,' or the abbreviation 'A.P.R.N.'
on a name tag or other similar form of identification during times when such
person is providing direct patient care. An advanced practice registered nurse
shall meet the identification requirements of this subsection by displaying the
title or abbreviation of his or her area of specialization."
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-26-11, relating to denial
or revocation of licenses, as follows:
"43-26-11.
In
addition to the authority granted in Code Section 43-1-19, the board shall have
the authority to refuse to grant a license to an applicant, to revoke the
license of a licensee, or to discipline a licensee
practicing
under a Georgia license or who has a privilege to practice under the
compact upon a finding by the board that
the applicant or licensee has:
(1)
Been convicted of any felony, crime involving moral turpitude, or crime
violating a federal or state law relating to controlled substances or dangerous
drugs in the courts of this state, any other state, territory, or country, or in
the courts of the United States, including but not limited to a plea of nolo
contendere entered to the charge; or
(2)(A)
Displayed an inability to practice nursing as a registered professional nurse or
licensed undergraduate nurse with reasonable skill and safety due to illness,
use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other type of material, or
as a result of any mental or physical condition.
(B)
In enforcement of this paragraph, the board may, upon reasonable grounds,
require a licensee or applicant to submit to a mental or physical examination by
a board approved health care professional. The results of such examination
shall be admissible in any hearing before the board, notwithstanding any claim
of privilege under a contrary law or rule. Every person who is licensed to
practice nursing as a registered professional nurse or licensed undergraduate
nurse in this state or who shall file an application shall be deemed to have
given such person's consent to submit to such mental or physical examination and
to have waived all objections to the admissibility of the results in any hearing
before the board upon the grounds that the same constitutes a privileged
communication. If a licensee or applicant fails to submit to such an
examination when properly directed to do so by the board, unless such failure
was due to circumstances beyond that person's control, the board may enter a
final order upon proper notice, hearing, and proof of such refusal. Any