Bill 282
[…] or
(K)
Performing any other nursing act in the care and counsel of the ill, injured, or
infirm, and in the promotion and maintenance of health with individuals, groups,
or both throughout the life span.
(8.1)
'Privilege to practice' means the authorization to practice nursing in this
state as described in the compact.
(9)
'Registered professional nurse' means a person who is authorized by a license
issued under this article
or privileged
under the compact to practice nursing as a
registered professional nurse.
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-26-5, relating to general
powers of the board, as follows:
"(a)
The board shall:
(1)
Be responsible for the enforcement of the provisions of this article and shall
be specifically granted all of the necessary duties, powers, and authority to
carry out this responsibility;
(2)
Be authorized to draft, adopt, amend, repeal, and enforce such rules as it deems
necessary for the administration and enforcement of this article in the
protection of public health, safety, and welfare;
(3)
Enforce qualifications for licensure;
(4)
Develop and enforce reasonable and uniform standards for nursing education and
nursing practice;
(5)
Periodically evaluate nursing education programs and approve such programs as
meet the board's requirements;
(6)
Deny or withdraw approval from noncompliant nursing education
programs;
(7)
License duly qualified applicants by examination, endorsement, or
reinstatement;
(8)
Be authorized to issue temporary permits;
(9)
Renew licenses of registered professional nurses and licensed undergraduate
nurses in accordance with this article;
(10)
Be authorized to set standards for competency of licensees continuing in or
returning to practice;
(11)
Set standards for and regulate advanced nursing practice;
(12)
Be authorized to enact rules and regulations for registered professional nurses
in their performing acts under a nurse protocol as authorized in Code Section
43-34-23 and enact rules and regulations for advanced practice registered nurses
in performing acts as authorized in Code Section 43-34-25;
(13)
Implement the disciplinary process;
(14)
Be authorized to issue orders when a license is surrendered to the board while a
complaint, investigation, or disciplinary action against such license is
pending;
(15)
Issue a limited license to practice nursing subject to such terms and conditions
as the board may impose;
(16)
Provide consultation and conduct conferences, forums, studies, and research on
nursing education and nursing practice;
(17)
Approve the selection of a qualified person to serve as executive
director;
(18)
Be authorized to appoint standing or ad hoc committees as necessary to inform