Bill 282
[…] nurse, including social security number, to the coordinated licensure
information system of the compact. The coordinated licensure information
system shall not share personally identifiable information with a state not a
party to the compact unless the state agrees not to disclose that information to
any other person; and
(27)
Enter into multistate compacts, contracts, or agreements to facilitate the
practice and regulation of nursing in this
state."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (c) of Code Section
43-26-6, relating to use of the title of registered nurse, as
follows:
"(a)
Any person who is licensed as a registered professional nurse
or has a
privilege to practice under the compact
shall have the right to use the title 'registered professional nurse' and the
abbreviation 'R.N.' Any person recognized by the board as an advanced practice
registered nurse shall have the right to use the title 'advanced practice
registered nurse' and the abbreviation 'A.P.R.N.' No other person shall assume
such titles or use such abbreviations or any other words, letters, signs, or
symbols to indicate that such person is a registered professional nurse or an
advanced practice registered nurse in Georgia. Nothing in this subsection shall
be construed to repeal the right of any person who is licensed as a registered
professional nurse or recognized by the board as an advanced practice registered
nurse on June 30, 2006, to be licensed and to use the title 'registered
professional nurse' or to use the title 'advanced practice registered nurse,'
respectively."
"(c)
Any person who is licensed as a registered professional nurse
or has a
privilege to practice under the compact
shall identify that he or she is so licensed
or
privileged by displaying either the title