Bill Text: GA SB281 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (c) No distributor shall sell or exchange with another distributor any stamps issued pursuant to this chapter. The commissioner is authorized to redeem at cost price any stamps presented for redemption by a licensed distributor when the commissioner determines from physical inspection that no cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco has been sold by the distributor under pretense of the tax imposed by this chapter having been paid through use of the stamps."

SECTION 2-2.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-11-8, relating to prohibition of sale or possession of unstamped tobacco products, distributors to affix stamps or otherwise pay tax, payment of tax only once, and reports, as follows:
"48-11-8.
(a)(1) No person shall sell, offer for sale, or possess with intent to sell any cigarettes in this state when the cigarette container does not bear the tax stamps required by Code Section 48-11-3.
(2) No person shall sell, offer for sale, or possess with intent to sell in this state any cigars or little cigars upon which the tax has not been paid under the alternate method of collecting the taxes provided in Code Section 48-11-3 or which do not bear the tax stamps required by Code Section 48-11-3.
(3) No person shall sell, offer for sale, or possess with intent to sell any loose or smokeless tobacco in this state when the loose or smokeless tobacco container does not bear the tax stamps required by Code Section 48-11-3 or upon which the tax has not been paid under the alternate method of collecting the tax provided under Code Section 48-11-3.
(4) No person shall sell, offer for sale, or possess with intent to sell cigarettes as prohibited by Code Section 10-13A-5.
(b) Each distributor at the location for which such distributor's license is issued and in the manner specified by the commissioner shall affix the stamps required by this Code section to each individual package or container of cigarettes or cigars sold or distributed by such distributor, except as prohibited by Code Section 10-13A-5. Each distributor shall comply with the commissioner's regulations for the payment of the tax on cigars or loose or smokeless tobacco as provided in Code Section 48-11-3 or shall affix to each container of cigars or loose or smokeless tobacco sold by such distributor or from which such distributor sells cigars or loose or smokeless tobacco the stamps required by this chapter.