Bill Text: GA SB281 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2) In any case where a licensed distributor or dealer cannot produce evidence of sufficient stamps purchased or other payment of the tax to cover the receipt of unstamped cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco or nontax-paid cigars or loose or smokeless tobacco, it shall be assumed that the cigars, cigarettes, and loose or smokeless tobacco were sold without having either the proper stamps affixed or the tax paid on unstamped cigars or loose or smokeless tobacco."

SECTION 2-5.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-11-15, relating to procedure for refund of taxes, cost price of affixed stamps, and tax on tobacco products unfit for sale, use, or consumption and destroyed or exported, as follows:
"48-11-15.
The Office of the State Treasurer is authorized to pay, on the order of the commissioner, claims for refunds of cigar, cigarette, or loose or smokeless tobacco taxes found by the commissioner or the courts to be due any distributor, dealer, or taxpayer. The commissioner, upon proof satisfactory to the commissioner and in accordance with regulations promulgated by the commissioner, shall refund the cost price of stamps affixed to any package or container of cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco or shall refund the tax paid on cigars or loose or smokeless tobacco under the alternate method when the cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco has become unfit for use, consumption, or sale and has been destroyed or shipped out of the state."

SECTION 2-6.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-11-23.1, relating to additional requirements on the sale of tobacco products, seizure and forfeiture of contraband, and revocation of licenses, as follows:
"48-11-23.1.