Bill Text: GA SB214 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,
relating to grants of pardons, paroles, and other relief, so as to provide for
the transfer of certain confidential parole records to probation officials
employed with the Department of Corrections; to provide for related matters; to
repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
2 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to the state-wide probation system, is amended by revising Code Section 42-8-40,
relating to the confidentiality of papers, exemption from subpoena, and
declassification, as follows:
"42-8-40.
(a)
All
Except as
provided in subsection (b) of this Code section,
all reports, files, records, and papers of
whatever kind relative to the state-wide probation system are declared to be
confidential and shall be available only to the probation system officials and
to the judge handling a particular case. They shall not be subject to process
of subpoena. However, the commissioner may by written order declassify any such
records.
(b)
Supervision records of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles may be made
available to officials employed with the state-wide probation system, provided
that the same shall remain confidential and not available to any other person or
subject to subpoena unless declassified by the State Board of Pardons and
Paroles."
SECTION
2.
Article
2 of Chapter 9 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to grants of pardons, paroles, and other relief, is amended by revising Code
Section 42-9-53, relating to the preservation of documents, classification of