Bill Text: GA SB214 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] of subpoena. However, the commissioner may by written order declassify any such
records.
(b)
Supervision records of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles may be made
available to officials employed with the state-wide probation system, provided
that the same shall remain confidential and not available to any other person or
subject to subpoena unless declassified by the State Board of Pardons and
Paroles."
SECTION
2.
Article
2 of Chapter 9 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to grants of pardons, paroles, and other relief, is amended by revising Code
Section 42-9-53, relating to the preservation of documents, classification of
information and documents, divulgence of confidential state secrets, and conduct
of hearings, as follows:
"42-9-53.
(a)
Subject to other laws, the board shall preserve on file all documents on which
it has acted in the granting of pardons, paroles, and other relief.
(b)
All information, both oral and written, received by the members of the board in
the performance of their duties under this chapter and all records, papers, and
documents coming into their possession by reason of the performance of their
duties under this chapter shall be classified as confidential state secrets
until declassified by
a
resolution of the board
passed at a
duly constituted session of the board;
provided, however, that the board shall be authorized to disclose to an alleged
violator of parole or conditional release the evidence introduced against him
or
her at a final hearing on the matter of
revocation of parole or conditional
release;
provided, further, that the board may make supervision records of the board
available to probation officials employed with the Department of Corrections,
provided that the same shall remain confidential and not available to any other
person or subject to subpoena unless declassified by the
board.
(c)
No person shall divulge or cause to be divulged in any manner any confidential
state secret. Any person violating this Code section or any person who causes
or procures a violation of this Code section or conspires to violate this Code
section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(d)
All hearings required to be held by this chapter shall be public, and the
transcript thereof shall be exempt from subsection (b) of this Code section.
All records and documents which were public records at the time they were
received by the board are exempt from subsection (b) of this Code section. All
information, reports, and documents required by law to be made available to the
General Assembly, the Governor, or the state auditor are exempt from subsection
(b) of this Code section."
SECTION
3.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.