Bill Text: GA SB195 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] medicine or possesses an ECFVG certificate or its substantial equivalent;
provided, however, that a senior veterinary student may, in the discretion of
the board, be allowed to sit for the examination during his or her senior year
if he or she meets the other qualifications but shall not be issued a license
unless and until he or she graduates; and
(4)
The applicant meets such other qualifications or provides such other information
as the board may require by rule."
SECTION
38.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 43-50-40,
relating to renewal of licenses and registrations, reinstatement, waiver of fee,
continuing education, and inactive status relative to veterinarians and
veterinary technicians, as follows:
"(b)
Any person who shall practice veterinary medicine or veterinary technology after
the expiration of his or her license or registration and willfully or by neglect
fail to renew such license or registration shall be practicing in violation of
this article, provided that any person may renew an expired license or
registration within the period established by the division director in
accordance with Code Section 43-1-4 by making
written
application for renewal and paying the applicable fees. After the time period
established by the division director has elapsed, such license or registration
may be reinstated in accordance with the rules of the board."
SECTION
39.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-51-7, relating to
examinations relative to treatment plant operators, as follows:
"43-51-7.
The
board shall prepare examinations to
Board approved
examinations shall be used in determining