Bill Text: GA SB195 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] section
subsection.
For an occupational therapist, a minimum of six months of supervised field work
experience is required. For an occupational therapy assistant, a minimum of two
months of supervised field work experience is required; and
(4)
Has passed an examination as provided for in Code Section 43-28-10.
(b)
An applicant not meeting the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section
must indicate to the board that he
or
she has obtained a waiver of such
requirements pursuant to Code Section 43-28-11."
SECTION
27.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 43-29-7,
relating to license requirements, qualifications of applicants, subjects to be
listed on examination, and issuance and display of license relative to
dispensing opticians, as follows:
"(e)
Applicants for
examination
may be examined by the board
licensure may
be required to pass a board approved
examination upon matters pertaining to
mathematics and physics, ophthalmic materials and laboratory technique,
ophthalmic optics, ophthalmic dispensing, and practical subjects. When any
applicant passes the necessary examination and meets the qualifications set out,
the board shall issue a license to such person to practice the trade or
occupation of dispensing optician."
SECTION
28.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-29-8, relating to
examination, examination fee, and the effect of failure of two examinations
relative to dispensing opticians, as follows:
"43-29-8.
(a)