Bill Text: GA SB195 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] contendere to a crime involving the use of violence, a used motor vehicle, or
illegal drugs; tax evasion or failure to pay taxes; any crime involving the
illegal use or possession of a dangerous weapon; or any crime involving moral
turpitude, then the division shall be authorized to suspend the license without
a prior hearing. The divisions shall each meet as needed, in their discretion.
The board shall meet at least once each quarter and upon the call of the board
chairperson for any special sessions."
SECTION
37.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-50-31,
relating to application for license, qualifications, determination as to
admission or nonadmission to examination, and waiver relative to veterinarians
and veterinary technicians, as follows:
"(a)
Any person desiring a license to practice veterinary medicine in this state
shall make
written
application to the board. The application shall include evidence, satisfactory
to the board, that:
(1)
The applicant has attained the age of 18;
(2)
The applicant is of good moral character;
(3)
The applicant is a graduate of an accredited college or school of veterinary
medicine or possesses an ECFVG certificate or its substantial equivalent;
provided, however, that a senior veterinary student may, in the discretion of
the board, be allowed to sit for the examination during his or her senior year
if he or she meets the other qualifications but shall not be issued a license
unless and until he or she graduates; and
(4)
The applicant meets such other qualifications or provides such other information
as the board may require by rule."
SECTION
38.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 43-50-40,
relating to renewal of licenses and registrations, reinstatement, waiver of fee,
continuing education, and inactive status relative to veterinarians and
veterinary technicians, as follows:
"(b)