Bill Text: GA SB195 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] division
director
Secretary of
State shall have the power to enter and
make reasonable examination of any beauty shop, salon, and school in the state
during business hours for the purpose of enforcing the rules and regulations of
the board and for the purpose of ascertaining the sanitary conditions
thereof.
(d)
Any beauty shop, salon, or school in which tools, appliances, and furnishings
used therein are kept in an unclean and unsanitary condition so as to endanger
health is declared to be a public nuisance."
SECTION
16.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 43-14-8.1,
relating to license requirement for low-voltage electrical contracting,
businesses conducted by partnerships, limited liability companies, and
corporations, and applications relative to electrical contracting, as
follows:
"(c)
Any person desiring to qualify under the provisions of this subsection who meets
the requirements of this subsection, submits proper application prior to and
including December 31, 1984, and pays or has paid the required fees and is not
otherwise in violation of this chapter shall be issued a state-wide Low-voltage
Contractor Class LV-A, LV-G, LV-U, or LV-T license without examination. An
individual desiring to obtain Low-voltage Contractor Class LV-T shall submit to
the division an affidavit
sworn
before a notary public which outlines the
experience of said individual in the practice of low-voltage wiring relating to
telecommunication systems. An individual desiring to obtain a Low-voltage
Contractor Class LV-A license shall submit to the division an
affidavit,
sworn before a notary public, which
outlines the experience of said individual in the practice of low-voltage wiring
relating to alarm systems. An individual desiring to obtain a Low-voltage
Contractor Class LV-G license shall submit to the division an
affidavit,
sworn before a notary public, which
outlines the experience of said individual in the practice of low-voltage wiring
relating to general systems. Each such affidavit for licensure shall describe in
detail the installation of at least three complete low-voltage wiring jobs which
shall demonstrate that the individual has successfully performed low-voltage
wiring in the area of licensure requested for a period of at least one year
immediately prior to the time of application. An individual desiring to obtain a
Low-voltage Contractor Class LV-U license shall submit to the division an
affidavit,
sworn before a notary public, which
outlines the experience of said individual in the practice of low-voltage wiring
relating to alarm and telecommunication systems and which describes in detail
the installation of at least six complete low-voltage wiring jobs, three in
alarm and three in telecommunication systems, which shall demonstrate that the
individual has successfully performed low-voltage wiring in those areas for a