Bill Text: GA SB195 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] license shall agree
in writing
on the application that if such applicant
makes a false statement in the application or if such applicant has been found
to have been convicted of a felony and has not had all his or her civil rights
restored pursuant to law, then the board shall be authorized to suspend any
license granted to such applicant without a prior hearing as required in Code
Section 43-38-11. Upon request, any such person shall be entitled to a hearing
on such matter subsequent to the suspension."
SECTION
34.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsections (d) and (g) of Code Section
43-38-7, relating to registration of armed employees, qualifications, continuing
education, fingerprints, registration card, and suspension relative to private
detectives and security agencies, as follows:
"(d)
The application for registration shall be made
in
writing, under
oath,
on a form to be furnished by the division director. The application shall state
the employee's full name, age, and date and place of birth; residences and
employment within the past five years; experience in the position applied for or
held; the date and place of conviction or arrest for any crime, including the
entry of a plea of nolo contendere or the entry of a plea entered pursuant to
Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or other first offender treatment; and such
other information as the board may require. The application for registration
shall be accompanied by two sets of fingerprints of the employee and one
photograph of the employee, two inches wide by three inches high, full face,
taken within six months prior to the application. The board shall have
discretion to deny registration to any individual when the information and
supporting documentation required by this subsection are not
provided."
"(g)
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Code section, any person who is to
be registered under this Code section shall agree
in writing
on the application that if such person to
be registered makes a false statement in the application or if such person has