Bill Text: GA SB195 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] the clerk of the superior court in whose office the revoked license is recorded
a copy of the order of the board revoking the license, certified by the division
director, and it shall be the duty of the clerk to cancel the record of the
license by entering upon the face thereof a copy of the certified order. In
cases wherein appeal proceedings are had and not sustained, the revoked license
shall be canceled in the manner provided in this Code section immediately after
the final termination of such case.
Reserved."
SECTION
15.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-10-6, relating to rules and
regulations as to sanitary requirements, instruction on HIV and AIDS,
inspections, and unsanitary conditions as nuisances relative to cosmetologists,
as follows:
"43-10-6.
(a)
The board is authorized to adopt reasonable rules and regulations prescribing
the sanitary requirements of beauty shops, beauty salons, schools of
cosmetology, schools of esthetics, schools of hair design, and schools of nail
care, subject to the approval of the Department of Human Resources,
and
to cause the rules and regulations or any subsequent revisions to be in suitable
form.,
and to transmit a copy thereof
The board
shall make the rules and regulations
available to the proprietor of each beauty
shop, beauty salon, school of cosmetology, school of esthetics, school of hair
design, or school of nail care. It shall be the duty of every proprietor or
person operating a beauty shop, salon, school of cosmetology, school of
esthetics, school of hair design, and school of nail care in this state to keep
a copy of such rules and regulations posted in a conspicuous place in his or her
business, so as to be easily read by his or her customers.
(b)
The board is authorized to adopt reasonable rules and regulations requiring that
persons licensed under this chapter undergo instruction on Human
Immunodeficiency Virus and Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome.
(c)
Any inspector employed by the
division
director
Secretary of
State shall have the power to enter and
make reasonable examination of any beauty shop, salon, and school in the state
during business hours for the purpose of enforcing the rules and regulations of
the board and for the purpose of ascertaining the sanitary conditions
thereof.
(d)
Any beauty shop, salon, or school in which tools, appliances, and furnishings
used therein are kept in an unclean and unsanitary condition so as to endanger
health is declared to be a public nuisance."
SECTION
16.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 43-14-8.1,
relating to license requirement for low-voltage electrical contracting,
businesses conducted by partnerships, limited liability companies, and