Bill Text: GA SB195 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] be adopted by rules of the respective professional licensing boards as necessary
to implement such examination standards. Examination standards, including
examination criteria, grading procedures, and passing score requirements,
developed in agreement or in conjunction with a national association of state
boards or other related national association for the administration of a
nationally recognized uniform examination may be adopted in lieu of state
standards by the respective professional licensing boards."
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-1-9, relating to point
credit for veterans taking examination given by professional licensing boards,
as follows:
"43-1-9.
Any
applicant taking an examination
given
required
by any professional licensing board except the State Board of Accountancy shall
receive points in the following manner:
(1)
Any applicant who served on active duty in the armed forces of the United States
or on active duty in a reserve component of the armed forces of the United
States, including the National Guard, for a period of one year or more, of which
at least 90 days were served during wartime or during any conflict when military
personnel were committed by the President of the United States, shall be
entitled to a credit of five points. Such points shall be added by the person
grading the examination to the grade made by the applicant in answering the
questions propounded in any such examination;
(2)
Any applicant who is a disabled veteran and who served on active duty in the
armed forces of the United States or on active duty in a reserve component of
the armed forces of the United States, including the National Guard, during
wartime or during any conflict when military personnel were committed by the
President of the United States shall be entitled to a credit of five points if
the disability was for an injury or illness incurred in the line of duty and
such disability is officially rated at less than 10 percent at the time of
taking the examination. Such points shall be added by the person grading the
examination to the grade made by the applicant in answering the questions
propounded in any such examination; and
(3)
Any applicant who is a disabled veteran who served on active duty in the armed
forces of the United States or on active duty in a reserve component of the
armed forces of the United States, including the National Guard, during wartime
or during any conflict when military personnel were committed by the President
of the United States shall be entitled to a credit of ten points if the
disability was for an injury or illness incurred in the line of duty and such
disability is officially rated at 10 percent or above at the time of taking the
examination.