Bill Text: GA SB195 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] renewal, as follows:
"(a)
A license to practice barbering as an apprentice shall be issued to any
person
applicant
who shall furnish the board
evidence that
such applicant:
(1)
Evidence
that he will
Will
practice under the supervision of a licensed barber with at least 18 months'
experience in the practice of barbering; and
(2)
Evidence
that he has completed the fifth grade of school instruction or its
equivalent
Is 16 years of
age or older."
SECTION
13.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsections (a), (b), and (c) of Code
Section 43-9-7, relating to qualifications of applicants for license to practice
chiropractic, as follows:
"(a)
Any person wishing to practice chiropractic in this state shall make
written
application to the board through the division director in such form as may be
adopted and directed by the board.
(b)
Application
shall be in writing and shall be signed by the applicant in his own handwriting;
shall be sworn to before some officer authorized under the laws to administer
oaths;
The
application shall recite the history of
the applicant's educational qualifications, how long he has studied
chiropractic, what collateral branches, if any, he has studied,
and
the length of time he has engaged in clinical practice, with proof thereof in
the form of diplomas, certificates,
etc.;,
and shall accompany the application with satisfactory evidence of good character
and reputation.
(c)
Each applicant shall
send
provide
with his application an application fee in an amount established by the
board."
SECTION
14.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-9-14, relating to record of
license revocation relating to chiropractors, as follows:
"43-9-14.
In
all cases wherein a license has been revoked and no appeal has been taken within