Bill Text: GA SB195 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] relating to pharmacy interns, eligibility, and requirements for licenses, as
follows:
"(a)
To obtain a license as a pharmacy intern, an applicant shall:
(1)
Have submitted
a
written
an
application in the form prescribed by the board of pharmacy;
(2)
Have attained the age of majority;
(3)
Be of good moral character; and
(4)
Have paid the fees specified by the board for the issuance of the
license."
SECTION
5.
Title
43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and
businesses, is amended by revising subsection (j) of Code Section 43-1-2,
relating to appointment and general powers of division director, members and
meetings of professional licensing boards, examination standards, roster of
licenses, and funding, as follows:
"(j)
The division director
shall
may
establish administrative standards for the examination of applicants for
licensure by the various professional licensing boards, notwithstanding any
other provisions of law to the contrary. These administrative standards
shall
may
include the setting of date, time, and location of examinations, subject to the
approval of the respective professional licensing boards. Notwithstanding any
other provisions of law to the contrary, examination criteria, examination
grading procedures, examination fees, examination passing score requirements,
and other matters pertaining to the examination of applicants for licensure may
be adopted by rules of the respective professional licensing boards as necessary
to implement such examination standards. Examination standards, including
examination criteria, grading procedures, and passing score requirements,
developed in agreement or in conjunction with a national association of state
boards or other related national association for the administration of a
nationally recognized uniform examination may be adopted in lieu of state
standards by the respective professional licensing boards."
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-1-9, relating to point
credit for veterans taking examination given by professional licensing boards,
as follows:
"43-1-9.
Any
applicant taking an examination
given
required