Bill Text: GA SB195 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] "(a) To obtain a license as a pharmacy intern, an applicant shall:
(1) Have submitted a written an application in the form prescribed by the board of pharmacy;
(2) Have attained the age of majority;
(3) Be of good moral character; and
(4) Have paid the fees specified by the board for the issuance of the license."

SECTION 5.
Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and businesses, is amended by revising subsection (j) of Code Section 43-1-2, relating to appointment and general powers of division director, members and meetings of professional licensing boards, examination standards, roster of licenses, and funding, as follows:
"(j) The division director shall may establish administrative standards for the examination of applicants for licensure by the various professional licensing boards, notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary. These administrative standards shall may include the setting of date, time, and location of examinations, subject to the approval of the respective professional licensing boards. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, examination criteria, examination grading procedures, examination fees, examination passing score requirements, and other matters pertaining to the examination of applicants for licensure may be adopted by rules of the respective professional licensing boards as necessary to implement such examination standards. Examination standards, including examination criteria, grading procedures, and passing score requirements, developed in agreement or in conjunction with a national association of state boards or other related national association for the administration of a nationally recognized uniform examination may be adopted in lieu of state standards by the respective professional licensing boards."

SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-1-9, relating to point credit for veterans taking examination given by professional licensing boards, as follows:
"43-1-9.