Bill Text: GA SB195 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] examination. If the applicant successfully
passes the examination and is otherwise qualified for licensure as a landscape
architect, the board shall thereafter, upon payment of a
license
fee to be determined by the board, issue a license to the applicant, which shall
be valid for up to two years and shall be renewable biennially. All licenses
shall expire on the renewal date established by the division director. The
biennial license renewal fees shall be an amount established by the
board."
SECTION
26.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-28-9, relating to
qualifications of license applicants and waiver relative to occupational
therapists, as follows:
"43-28-9.
(a)
An applicant applying for a license as an occupational therapist or as an
occupational therapy assistant shall file
written
an
application, on forms provided by the board, showing to the satisfaction of the
board that such applicant
meets the
following requirements:
(1)
Is of good moral character;
(2)
Has successfully completed the academic requirements of an educational program
in occupational therapy recognized by the board, with concentration in
biological or physical science, psychology, and sociology and with education in
selected manual skills. For an occupational therapist or occupational therapy
assistant, such a program shall be accredited by a recognized accrediting agency
acceptable to the board. Other comparable educational programs such as those
approved by the World Federation of Occupational Therapists may be recognized by
the board upon evaluation of detailed program and course content;
(3)
Has successfully completed a period of supervised field work experience at a
recognized educational institution or a training program accredited as provided
in paragraph (2) of this
Code
section
subsection.
For an occupational therapist, a minimum of six months of supervised field work
experience is required. For an occupational therapy assistant, a minimum of two
months of supervised field work experience is required; and
(4)
Has passed an examination as provided for in Code Section 43-28-10.
(b)
An applicant not meeting the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section
must indicate to the board that he
or
she has obtained a waiver of such
requirements pursuant to Code Section 43-28-11."
SECTION
27.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 43-29-7,
relating to license requirements, qualifications of applicants, subjects to be
listed on examination, and issuance and display of license relative to
dispensing opticians, as follows:
"(e)