Bill Text: GA SB195 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] (ii)
Substantially equal to the requirements for a similar license in Georgia;
or"
SECTION
20.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 43-20-5,
relating to meetings, reimbursement of members, and notice of meetings relating
to the State Board of Hearing Aid Dealers and Dispensers, as
follows:
"(b)
The division director shall notify each member of the board
by
certified mail or statutory overnight
delivery not less than ten days in advance
of the time and place of any meeting of the board."
SECTION
21.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-20-6, relating to general
powers and duties of the State Board of Hearing Aid Dealers and Dispensers and
the division director, as follows:
"43-20-6.
(a)
The board shall have the responsibility and duty of administering and enforcing
this chapter.
The board
shall be responsible for preparing the examinations required by this chapter;
and the division director shall assist the board in carrying out this
chapter. The board shall have the power to
establish and to revise minimal procedure and equipment requirements which shall
be used in the dispensing of hearing aids.
(b)
The board shall:
(1)
Authorize, with the advice of the division director, all disbursements necessary
to carry out this chapter and the rules and regulations promulgated by the
board;
(2)(1)
Supervise the issuance of licenses and administer qualifying
examinations;
(3)(2)
License persons who make proper application to the division director and who
meet the qualifications for licensure;
(4)
Purchase and maintain or rent facilities necessary to carry out the examination
of applicants as provided in this chapter;
(5)(3)
Issue and renew licenses;
(6)(4)
Suspend, revoke, or otherwise sanction licenses in the manner provided in this
chapter;
(7)(5)
Appoint representatives to conduct or supervise examinations; and
(8)(6)
Provide to
each licensed dealer
Make available
to the public a copy of this chapter, any
amendments thereto, and all adopted rules.
(c)
The division director shall be guided by the recommendations of the board in all
matters relating to this chapter
and shall
assist the board in carrying out this
chapter.
(d)
In the administration and enforcement of this chapter, the board shall have the
power to adopt reasonable rules and regulations not inconsistent with this
chapter and the Constitution and laws of this state or of the United States for
governing its times and places of meetings; for organization and reorganization;
for the holding of examinations; for governing all other matters requisite to
the exercising of its powers; for the performance of its duties relating to
examinations; for granting, suspending, revoking, or otherwise sanctioning
licenses; and for the transaction of its business under this
chapter.
(e)