Bill Text: GA SB195 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] affidavit,
sworn before a notary public, which
outlines the experience of said individual in the practice of low-voltage wiring
relating to alarm and telecommunication systems and which describes in detail
the installation of at least six complete low-voltage wiring jobs, three in
alarm and three in telecommunication systems, which shall demonstrate that the
individual has successfully performed low-voltage wiring in those areas for a
period of at least one year immediately prior to the time of
application."
SECTION
17.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-15-12, relating to land
surveyor-in-training certificate and eligibility, as follows:
"43-15-12.
To
be eligible for certification as a land surveyor-in-training, an applicant must
meet the following minimum requirements:
(1)(A)
Earn a bachelor's degree in a curriculum approved by the board;
or
(B)
Earn an associate degree, or its equivalent, in a curriculum approved by the
board and acquire not less than two years of combined office and field
experience in land surveying of a nature satisfactory to the board;
or
(C)
Earn a high school diploma, or its
equivalent,
and acquire not less than four years' experience in land surveying of a nature
satisfactory to the board;
and
(2)
Acquire a minimum of 15 quarter hours' credit, or its equivalent, in land
surveying subjects in a course of study approved by the board; provided,
however, that on and after January 1, 1995, the minimum requirement shall be 20
quarter hours' credit, five of which shall be in hydrology; and
(3)
Subsequently pass the
board's
written
board
approved examination in the fundamentals
of land surveying (land surveyor-in-training examination)."
SECTION
18.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 43-18-41,
relating to qualifications of embalmer or funeral director applicants, as
follows:
"(c)
In addition to the qualifications set out in subsection (a) of this Code