Bill Text: GA SB195 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] required by state laws and board regulations and includes all other information
required by state laws and board regulations.
Electronic
data prescription drug order also includes any digitalized prescription drug
order transmitted to a pharmacy that is converted into a visual image of a
prescription order during the transmission process, received by the pharmacy
through a facsimile machine, and includes the practitioner's electronic
signature."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section
26-4-41, relating to qualifications for license, examination, and internships
and other training programs relative to pharmacists and pharmacies, as
follows:
"(a)
Qualifications.
To obtain a license to engage in the practice of pharmacy, an applicant for
licensure by examination shall:
(1)
Have submitted
a
written
an
application in the form prescribed by the board;
(2)
Have attained the age of majority;
(3)
Be of good moral character;
(4)
Have graduated and received a professional undergraduate degree from a college
or school of pharmacy as the same may be approved by the board; provided,
however, that, since it would be impractical for the board to evaluate a school
or college of pharmacy located in another country, the board may accept a
graduate from such a school or college
as
so
long as the graduate has completed all requirements of the Foreign Pharmacy
Equivalency Certification Program administered by the National Association of
Boards of Pharmacy. This shall include successful completion of all required
examinations and the issuance of the equivalency certificate and be based upon
an individual evaluation by the board of the applicant's educational experience,
professional background, and proficiency in the English language;
(5)