09 LC 34 2210S(SCS)
[…] limited driving permits; to provide for the issuance of a limited driving permit
to a person convicted of driving under the influence subject to certain
conditions; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to
repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
3 of Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to cancellation, suspension, and revocation of drivers' licenses, is amended by
revising subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-57.1, relating to suspensions of
licenses of persons under age 21, as follows:
"(b)
A person whose driver's license has been suspended under subsection (a) of this
Code section shall:
(1)
Subject to the requirements of subsection (c) of this Code section and except as
otherwise provided by paragraph (2) of this subsection:
(A)
Upon a first such suspension, be eligible to apply for license reinstatement
and, subject to payment of required fees, have his or her driver's license
reinstated after six months; and
(B)
Upon a second or subsequent such suspension, be eligible to apply for license
reinstatement and, subject to payment of required fees, have his or her driver's
license reinstated after 12 months; or
(2)(A)
If the driver's license was suspended upon conviction for violation of Code
Section 40-6-391, be subject to the provisions of Code Section
40-5-63.
(B)
If such driver was convicted of driving under the influence of alcohol or of
having an unlawful alcohol concentration and is otherwise subject to the
provisions of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63, then
such person
shall not be eligible for a limited driving permit under Code Section 40-5-64,
and:
(i)
If the driver's alcohol concentration at the time of the offense was less than
0.08 grams, he or she shall not be eligible for license reinstatement until the
end of six months; or
(ii)
If the driver's alcohol concentration at the time of the offense was 0.08 grams
or more, he or she shall not be eligible for license reinstatement until the end
of 12 months."
SECTION
2.
Code
Section 40-5-64 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the
issuance of limited driving permits for certain offenders, is amended in
subsections (a) and (e) as follows:
"(a)