09 LC 34 2210S(SCS)
[…] provisions of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63, then
such person
shall not be eligible for a limited driving permit under Code Section 40-5-64,
and:
(i)
If the driver's alcohol concentration at the time of the offense was less than
0.08 grams, he or she shall not be eligible for license reinstatement until the
end of six months; or
(ii)
If the driver's alcohol concentration at the time of the offense was 0.08 grams
or more, he or she shall not be eligible for license reinstatement until the end
of 12 months."
SECTION
2.
Code
Section 40-5-64 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the
issuance of limited driving permits for certain offenders, is amended in
subsections (a) and (e) as follows:
"(a)
To whom
issued.
(1)
Notwithstanding any contrary provision of Code Section 40-5-57 or 40-5-63 or any
other Code section of this chapter, any person who has not been previously
convicted or adjudicated delinquent for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391
within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which
convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date
of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo
contendere is accepted, may apply for a limited driving permit when and only
when that person's driver's license has been suspended in accordance with
paragraph (2) of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 40-5-22, subsection (d) of
Code Section 40-5-57, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63,
or
paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section
40-5-67.2, or
Code Section 40-5-57.1 if the person is age 18 or
older.
(2)
Any person whose driver's license has been suspended and who is subject to a
court order for installation and use of an ignition interlock device as a
condition of probation pursuant to the provisions Article 7 of Chapter 8 of
Title 42 may apply for a limited driving permit.
(3)
A limited driving permit may be issued to a person convicted for a second
violation of Code Section 40-6-391 after a 120 day suspension period if, in the
discretion of the sentencing judge, a certificate of eligibility for a limited
driving permit is issued providing that:
(A)
An ignition interlock is installed in accordance with paragraph (2) of
subsection (b) of Code Section 42-8-112 on all vehicles operated by the
person applying for a limited driving permit; and
(B)
The person applying for the limited driving permit continues to participate for
a minimum of 120 days in a Department of Human Resources approved multiple