Bill Text: GA SB115 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] convicted of driving without
a
license
being validly
licensed.
(b)
No person, except those expressly exempted in this chapter, shall steer or,
while within the passenger compartment of such vehicle, exercise any degree of
physical control of a vehicle being towed by a motor vehicle upon a highway in
this state
unless such
person has a valid driver's license
without being
validly licensed under this chapter for
the type or class of vehicle being towed."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-121,
relating to driving while license is suspended or revoked or without being
licensed, as follows:
"(a)
Except when a license has been revoked under Code Section 40-5-58 as a habitual
violator, any person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this
state without being
validly
licensed as required by subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-20 or at a time when
his or her privilege to so drive is suspended, disqualified, or revoked shall be
guilty of a misdemeanor for a first conviction thereof and, upon a first
conviction thereof or plea of nolo contendere within five years, as measured
from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the
date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo
contendere is accepted, shall be fingerprinted and shall be punished by
imprisonment for not less than two days nor more than 12 months, and there may
be imposed in addition thereto a fine of not less than $500.00 nor more than
$1,000.00;
provided, however, that at the time of the hearing such person shall not be
guilty of such offense if he or she presents the court with proof of a valid
driver's license issued by this state.
Such fingerprints, taken upon conviction, shall be forwarded to the Georgia
Crime Information Center where an identification number shall be assigned to the
individual for the purpose of tracking any future violations by the same
offender. For the second and third conviction within five years, as measured
from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas
of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a
conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, such person
shall be guilty of a high and aggravated misdemeanor and shall be punished by
imprisonment for not less than ten days nor more than 12 months, and there may
be imposed in addition thereto a fine of not less than $1,000.00 nor more than
$2,500.00. For the fourth or subsequent conviction within five years, as
measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained