Bill Text: GA SB115 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] to drivers' licenses, so as to change certain provisions relating to license
required; to change certain provisions relating to driving while license is
suspended or revoked or without being licensed; to provide for penalties; to
provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting
laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers'
licenses, is amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section
40-5-20, relating to license required, as follows:
"(a)(1)
No person, except those expressly exempted in this chapter, shall drive any
motor vehicle upon a highway in this state
unless such
person has a valid driver's license
without being
validly licensed under this chapter for
the type or class of vehicle being driven. Any person who is a resident of this
state for 30 days shall obtain a Georgia driver's license before operating a
motor vehicle in this state.
(2)(A)
Any
violation of this subsection, except the violation of driving with an expired
license, or a violation of Code Section 40-5-29 if such person produces in court
a license issued to such person and valid at the time of such person's
arrest,
Violation of
paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be
punished as provided in Code
Section 40-5-121,
except as otherwise provided by subparagraph (B) or (C) of this
paragraph.
(B)
If such person was previously licensed under this chapter for the type or class
of vehicle being driven and such license merely expired without renewal, then
such person shall be subject to punishment under Code Section 40-5-120;
provided, however, that such charge shall be dismissed if at the time of the
hearing such previously licensed person presents to the court a currently valid
license issued under this chapter for the type or class of vehicle that was
driven.
(C)
If a resident of this state was licensed by another state for the type or class
of vehicle being driven but was eligible for and failed to obtain a license
under this chapter as required by paragraph (1) of this subsection, then such
person shall be subject to punishment under Code Section 40-5-120; provided,
however, that such charge shall be dismissed if at the time of the hearing such