Bill Text: GA SB114 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] section for the manufacture of distilled spirits from agricultural products
other than perishable fruits in any county or municipality of this state that
has approved either the package sale of distilled spirits or the sale of
distilled spirits by the drink, or both, as provided in this
chapter.
(e)
A manufacturer or distiller issued a license pursuant to this Code section may
provide promotional tours, but shall not provide tastings or samplings of
distilled spirits at any
time."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 3-5-36,
relating to the brewpub exception to the three-tier distribution system, as
follows:
"(2)
A brewpub license authorizes the holder of such license to:
(A)
Manufacture on the licensed premises not more than
5,000
10,000
barrels of beer in a calendar year solely for retail sale on the premises
and solely
in draft form;
(B)
Operate an eating establishment that shall be the sole retail outlet for such
beer and may offer for sale any other alcoholic beverages produced by other
manufacturers which are authorized for retail sale under this title, including
wine, distilled spirits, and malt beverages, provided that such alcoholic