Bill Text: GA HB990 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] provisions relating to special districts divided into noncontiguous areas,
information required in audits, informational summary, and effect of creation of
municipal corporation and distribution of excess proceeds from special district
taxes, fees, and assessments; to provide for applicability; to provide an
effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
31 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
incorporation of municipal corporations, is amended by revising Code Section
36-31-11.1, relating to municipal control over parks and fire stations, as
follows:
"36-31-11.1.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'County' means a county in which a tax is being levied and collected for
purposes of a metropolitan area system of public transportation
and in
which a public safety and judicial facilities authority has been activated by
the county pursuant to Chapter 75 of this
title.
(2)
'Fire station' means any property or facility
that
is located wholly within the territory of
a qualified municipality,
including
buildings and fixtures located on such property
owned by the county or subject to a
lease-purchase or installment sale arrangement by the
county,
and used by the county
as of the date
immediately prior to the date the local Act incorporating a qualified
municipality became law to provide fire
protection services authorized by Article IX, Section II, Paragraph III(a)(1) of
the Constitution.
Such term
shall include any buildings, fixtures, or other improvements on such property or
in such facilities.
(3)
'Park' means any property or facility
that
is located wholly within the territory of
a municipality, including but not limited to athletic fields, athletic courts,
recreation centers, playgrounds, swimming pools, arts centers, historical
properties, and adjacent greenspace,
and the
fixtures located on such property or in such
facility owned by the
county,
or subject to a lease-purchase or installment sale arrangement by the county and
used by the county
as of the date
immediately prior to the date the local Act incorporating a qualified
municipality became law to provide any
services authorized by Article IX, Section II, Paragraph III(a)(5) of the
Constitution or to provide any services authorized by Article IX, Section II,
Paragraph III(a)(10) of the Constitution.
Such term
shall include any buildings, fixtures, or other improvements on such property or
in such facilities.
(4)
'Qualified municipality' means any new municipality located in a county and
created by local Act which becomes law on or after January 1, 2008.
(b)
A qualified municipality that succeeds to the control of local government