Bill 969
[…] year shall not be greater than the Section 415(b) of the federal Internal
Revenue Code limit applicable at the annuity starting date as increased in
subsequent years pursuant to Section 415(d) of the federal Internal Revenue Code
and Section 1.415(d)-1 of the Treasury
Regulations.
The
determination of the annual benefit shall disregard benefits attributable to
employee contributions or rollover contributions or the assets transferred from
a qualified plan that was not maintained by an employer."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraphs (11) and (28) of Code Section
47-3-1, relating to definitions relative to the Teachers Retirement System of
Georgia, as follows:
"(11)
'Earnable compensation' means the full rate of regular compensation payable to a
member for his full normal working time and includes compensation paid to a
member by an employer from grants or contracts made by outside agencies with the
employer. All moneys paid by an employer for a member or by a member into any
plan of tax sheltered annuity shall be included as earnable compensation for the
purpose of computing any contributions required to be made to the retirement
system and also for the purpose of computing any benefits or allowances payable
under this chapter.
Such term
shall include contributions made to a qualified transportation plan, within the
meaning of Section 132(f) of the federal Internal Revenue Code, and before tax
or salary deferral contributions made under Sections 125, 401(k), 402(g)(3),
457, or 414(h) of the federal Internal Revenue Code to this retirement system or
to any other retirement plan maintained by an
employer."
"(28)
'Teacher' means:
(A)
Any of the following persons employed not less than half time by a public
school:
(i)
Persons who supervise the public schools;
(ii)
Classroom teachers; and
(iii)
Persons employed in a clerical capacity;
(B)