Bill 969
[…] (N) or (P) of
this paragraph. Except as otherwise
provided by Code Section 47-3-84.2, subparagraphs (N) and (P) of
this
paragraph
(28) of
this Code section shall remain effective
after June 30, 1984, only for the purpose of allowing any person who was a
member of the retirement system on June 30, 1984, because the person held a
position specified by
said
subparagraph (N) or (P)
of this
paragraph to continue such membership as
long as the person continues to hold such position."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new paragraph to Code Section 47-3-1,
relating to definitions relative to the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia,
to read as follows:
"(19.1)
'Plan year' means the 12 month period beginning on July 1 of each
year."
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 47-3-41.1,
relating to payment of employee contributions by employers, as
follows:
"(e)
The employee
contributions provided for in this Code section are mandatory, and no member is