Bill 969
[…] member of the retirement system on June 30, 1984, because the person held a
position specified by
said
subparagraph (N) or (P)
of this
paragraph to continue such membership as
long as the person continues to hold such position."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new paragraph to Code Section 47-3-1,
relating to definitions relative to the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia,
to read as follows:
"(19.1)
'Plan year' means the 12 month period beginning on July 1 of each
year."
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 47-3-41.1,
relating to payment of employee contributions by employers, as
follows:
"(e)
The employee
contributions provided for in this Code section are mandatory, and no member is
entitled under any circumstances to receive such contributions in cash in lieu
of having them contributed to the retirement system. Such contributions shall
be 100 percent vested for all purposes under the retirement
system.
Reserved."
SECTION
7.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 47-3-93,
relating to additional creditable service for members with at least 25 years of
creditable service, as follows:
"(a)
Any member of this retirement system who has accrued at least 25 years of