Bill Text: GA HB949 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The board of registrars may accept a properly
submitted application for an absentee ballot for this purpose for electors who
move to an address within the county or municipality which is different from the
address contained on the person's registration card.
The board of
registrars may also accept a properly submitted application for an absentee
ballot to correct an elector's name on the voter registration list if all
necessary information to complete such a change is included with the
application."
SECTION
8.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-219,
relating to registration cards, as follows:
"(a)
The registration cards for use by persons in making application to register to
vote shall be in a form as specified by the Secretary of State, which shall
include printed forms, forms made available through electronic means, or
otherwise. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section
and Code
Section 21-2-221.2, only registration
cards issued or authorized for use by the Secretary of State or the national
voter registration card promulgated
by the
Federal Election Commission under the
provisions of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993, 42 U.S.C. Section
1973gg-7, shall be accepted for purposes of voter
registration."
SECTION
9.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-220,
relating to application for registration, as follows:
"(a)
Any person desiring to register as an elector shall apply to do so by making