Bill Text: GA HB949 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 6.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-180, relating to manner of qualifying by political body, as follows:
"21-2-180.
Any political body which is duly registered as provided for in Code Section 21-2-110 is qualified to nominate candidates for state-wide public office by convention if:
(1) The political body files with the Secretary of State a petition signed by voters equal in number to 1 percent of the registered voters who were registered and eligible to vote in the preceding general election number of electors who voted in the last election for presidential electors; or
(2) At the preceding general election, the political body nominated a candidate for state-wide office and such candidate received a number of votes equal to 1 percent of the total number of registered voters who were registered and eligible to vote in such general election."

SECTION 7.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-218, relating to cancellation of registration in former state or county and address changes and corrections, as follows: