Bill Text: GA HB949 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Such records shall contain the name and address of all electors to whom confirmation notices are sent and information concerning whether each such elector has responded to such notice.
(d) The State Election Board shall adopt rules and regulations regarding the safekeeping and maintenance of electronic records of voter registration records maintained under this Code section."

SECTION 14.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 21-2-381, relating to the making of application for absentee ballot, determination of eligibility by ballot clerk, furnishing of applications to colleges and universities, and persons entitled to make application, as follows:
"(D) Except in the case of physically disabled electors residing in the county or municipality, no absentee ballot shall be mailed to an address other than the permanent mailing address of the elector as recorded on the elector's voter registration record or a temporary out-of-county or out-of-municipality address, except that an absentee ballot may be mailed to an incarcerated elector at the elector's place of incarceration."

SECTION 15.