Bill Text: GA HB949 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2) Where the giving of written notice of candidacy is required, any elected public officer who is performing ordered military duty may deliver such notice by mail, agent, or messenger to the proper elections official. Any other act required by law of a candidate may, during the time such officer is on ordered military duty, be performed by an agent designated in writing by the absent public officer."

SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-151, relating to authorization for political party primaries, as follows:
"(a) A political party may elect its officials and shall nominate its candidates for public office in a primary. Except for substitute nominations as provided in Code Section 21-2-134 and nomination of presidential electors, all nominees of a political party for public office shall be nominated in the primary preceding the general election in which the candidates' names will be listed on the ballot."

SECTION 4.