Bill Text: GA HB949 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (4) No qualifying petition shall be circulated prior to 180 days before the last day on which such petition may be filed, and no signature shall be counted unless it was signed within 180 days of the last day for filing the same; and
(5) A qualifying petition shall not be amended or supplemented after its presentation to the appropriate officer for filing."

SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-170, relating to nomination of candidates by petition, form of petition, signatures, limitations as to circulation and amendment of petitions, listing of such candidates on ballots, and charter or ordinance authorization, as follows:
"(b) A nomination petition of a candidate seeking an office which is voted upon state wide shall be signed by a number of voters equal to 1 percent of the total number of registered voters eligible to vote electors who voted in the last election for presidential electors the filling of the office the candidate is seeking and the signers of such petition shall be registered and eligible to vote in the election at which such candidate seeks to be elected. A nomination petition of a candidate for any other office shall be signed by a number of voters equal to 5 percent of the total number of registered voters eligible to vote electors who voted in the last election for the filling of the office the candidate is seeking presidential electors in the district or jurisdiction encompassed by the office for which the candidate is offering for election and the signers of such petition shall be registered and eligible to vote in the election at which such candidate seeks to be elected. However, in the case of a candidate seeking an office for which there has never been an election or seeking an office in a newly constituted constituency, the percentage figure shall be computed on the total number of registered voters electors who voted in the last election for presidential electors in the constituency who would have been qualified to vote for such office had the election been held at the last general election and the signers of such petition shall be registered and eligible to vote in the election at which such candidate seeks to be elected."

SECTION 6.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-180, relating to manner of qualifying by political body, as follows:
"21-2-180.