Bill Text: GA HB949 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The board of registrars may accept a properly submitted application for an absentee ballot for this purpose for electors who move to an address within the county or municipality which is different from the address contained on the person's registration card. The board of registrars may also accept a properly submitted application for an absentee ballot to correct an elector's name on the voter registration list if all necessary information to complete such a change is included with the application."

SECTION 8.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-219, relating to registration cards, as follows:
"(a) The registration cards for use by persons in making application to register to vote shall be in a form as specified by the Secretary of State, which shall include printed forms, forms made available through electronic means, or otherwise. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section and Code Section 21-2-221.2, only registration cards issued or authorized for use by the Secretary of State or the national voter registration card promulgated by the Federal Election Commission under the provisions of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993, 42 U.S.C. Section 1973gg-7, shall be accepted for purposes of voter registration."

SECTION 9.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-220, relating to application for registration, as follows: