Bill Text: GA HB949 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] equal in number to 1 percent of the
registered
voters who were registered and eligible to vote in the preceding general
election
number of
electors who voted in the last election for presidential
electors; or
(2)
At the preceding general election, the political body nominated a candidate for
state-wide office and such candidate received a number of votes equal to 1
percent of the total number of registered voters who were registered and
eligible to vote in such general election."
SECTION
7.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-218,
relating to cancellation of registration in former state or county and address
changes and corrections, as follows:
"(c)
In the event that an elector moves to a residence within the county or
municipality and has a different address from the address contained on the
person's registration card, it shall be the duty of such elector to notify the
board of registrars of such fact by the fifth Monday prior to the primary or
election in which such elector wishes to vote by submitting the change of
address in writing. The board of registrars shall then correct the elector's
record to reflect the change of address and place the elector in the proper
precinct and voting districts. The board of registrars may accept a properly
submitted application for an absentee ballot for this purpose for electors who
move to an address within the county or municipality which is different from the
address contained on the person's registration card.
The board of
registrars may also accept a properly submitted application for an absentee
ballot to correct an elector's name on the voter registration list if all
necessary information to complete such a change is included with the
application."
SECTION
8.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-219,
relating to registration cards, as follows:
"(a)