Bill Text: GA HB949 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] seeking an
office for which there has never been an election
or seeking an office in a newly
constituted constituency, the percentage figure shall be computed on the total
number of
registered
voters
electors who
voted in the last election for presidential
electors in the constituency
who would
have been qualified to vote for such office had the election been held at the
last general election and the signers of
such petition shall be registered and eligible to vote in the election at which
such candidate seeks to be elected."
SECTION
6.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-180, relating to manner
of qualifying by political body, as follows:
"21-2-180.
Any
political body which is duly registered as provided for in Code Section 21-2-110
is qualified to nominate candidates for state-wide public office by convention
if:
(1)
The political body files with the Secretary of State a petition signed by voters
equal in number to 1 percent of the
registered
voters who were registered and eligible to vote in the preceding general
election
number of
electors who voted in the last election for presidential
electors; or
(2)
At the preceding general election, the political body nominated a candidate for
state-wide office and such candidate received a number of votes equal to 1
percent of the total number of registered voters who were registered and
eligible to vote in such general election."
SECTION
7.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-218,
relating to cancellation of registration in former state or county and address
changes and corrections, as follows:
"(c)
In the event that an elector moves to a residence within the county or