Bill Text: GA HB949 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(1) One copy to be posted at the county courthouse or, in the case of a municipal election, at the city hall office of the election superintendent for the information of the public;".

SECTION 21.
Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 21-2-501.1, relating to timing whenever a municipal general primary is held in conjunction with the general primary in even-numbered years, in its entirety.

SECTION 22.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (c)(1)(B) of Code Section 21-2-540, relating to the conduct of special elections, as follows:
"(B) In even-numbered years, any such special election shall only be held on:
(i) The third Tuesday in March; provided, however, that in the event that a special election is to be held under this provision in a year in which a presidential preference primary is to be held, then any such special election shall be held on the date of and in conjunction with the presidential preference primary;
(ii) The date of the general primary; or
(iii) The third Tuesday in September; or
(iv)(iii) The Tuesday after the first Monday in November."

SECTION 23.
Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers' licenses, is amended by revising paragraph (6) of subsection (f) of Code Section 40-5-2, relating to driving records, as follows: