Bill Text: GA HB889 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b)(d) Upon the failure of a person released on his or her own recognizance only to appear for trial, if the release is not otherwise conditioned by the court, the court may summarily issue an order for his or her arrest which shall be enforced as in cases of forfeited bonds."

SECTION 2A.
Code Section 17-12-22 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the procedure for appointment of attorneys for indigent defendants in the event of a public defender's conflict of interest, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) The council shall establish a procedure for providing legal representation in cases where the circuit public defender office has a conflict of interest. Such procedure may include, but shall not be limited to, the appointment of individual counsel on a case-by-case basis or the utilization of another circuit public defender office when feasible. Whatever procedure the council establishes for each circuit's conflict of interest cases shall be adhered to by the circuit public defender office. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the council consider the most efficient and effective system to provide legal representation where the circuit public defender office has a conflict of interest."

SECTION 3.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
feedback