Bill Text: GA HB889 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions for bonds and recognizances, is amended by revising subsection (i) of Code Section 17-6-1, relating to where offenses are bailable and the procedure, as follows:
"(i) As used in this Code section, the term 'bail' shall include the releasing of a person on such person's own recognizance, except as limited by the provisions of Code Section 17-6-12."

SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 17-6-12, relating to the discretion of the court to release persons charged with a crime on the person's own recognizance only, as follows:
"17-6-12.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'bail restricted offense' means the person is charged with:
(1) A serious violent felony as such term is defined in Code Section 17-10-6.1; or
(2) A felony offense of:
(A) Aggravated assault;
(B) Aggravated battery;
(C) Hijacking a motor vehicle
(D) Aggravated stalking;
(E) Child molestation;
(F) Enticing a child for indecent purposes;
(G) Pimping;
(H) Robbery;
(I) Bail jumping;
(J) Escape;
(K) Possession of a firearm or knife during the commission of or attempt to commit certain crimes;
(L) Possession of firearms by convicted felons and first offender probationers;
(M) Trafficking in cocaine, illegal drugs, marijuana, or methamphetamine;
(N) Participating in criminal street gang activity;
(O) Habitual violator; or
(P) Driving under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or other intoxicating substances.
(b) A person charged with a bail restricted offense shall not be released on bail on his or her own recognizance for the purpose of entering a pretrial release program, a pretrial release and diversion program, or a pretrial intervention and diversion program as provided for in Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 15, or Article 5 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, or pursuant to Uniform Superior Court Rule 27, unless an elected magistrate, elected state or superior court judge enters a written order to the contrary specifying the reasons why such person should be released upon his or her own recognizance.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section and in In addition to other laws regarding the release of an accused person, the judge of any court having jurisdiction over a person charged with committing an offense against the criminal laws of this state shall have authority, in his or her sound discretion and in appropriate cases, to authorize the release of the person upon his or her own recognizance only.