Bill 868
[…] provide for an effective date and applicability; to provide that this Act shall
not abate or affect prosecutions, punishments, penalties, administrative
proceedings or remedies, or civil actions related to certain violations; to
provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to imposition, computation, and exemptions from state income tax, is amended by
revising subsections (a), (e), (f), (h), and (l) of Code Section 48-7-40,
relating to designation of counties as less developed areas, as
follows:
"(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Broadcasting' means the transmission or licensing of audio, video, text, or
other programming content to the general public, subscribers, or to third
parties via radio, television, cable, satellite, or the Internet or Internet
Protocol and includes motion picture and sound recording, editing, production,
postproduction, and distribution. 'Broadcasting' is limited to establishments