Bill 868
[…] available and may not be carried forward to any subsequent taxable
year."
"(l)
Taxpayers that initially claimed the credit under this Code section for any
taxable year beginning before January 1,
2009
2012,
shall be governed, for purposes of all such credits claimed as well as any
credits claimed in subsequent taxable years related to such initial claim, by
this Code section as it was in effect for the taxable year in which the taxpayer
made such initial claim."
SECTION
2.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsections (a), (e), (f), and (j) of
Code Section 48-7-40.1, relating to tax credits for business enterprises located
in less developed areas, as follows:
"(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Broadcasting' means the transmission or licensing of audio, video, text, or
other programming content to the general public, subscribers, or to third
parties via radio, television, cable, satellite, or the Internet or Internet
Protocol and includes motion picture and sound recording, editing, production,
postproduction, and distribution. 'Broadcasting' is limited to establishments