Bill 868
[…] Code Section 48-7-40
or
48-7-40.1 and taken in any one taxable
year shall be limited to an amount not greater than 50 percent of the taxpayer's
state income tax liability which is attributable to income derived from
operations in this state for that taxable year.
(D)
The sale, merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy of any taxpayer shall not create
new eligibility for any succeeding taxpayer, but any unused credit may be
transferred and continued by any transferee of the taxpayer."
SECTION
5.
Said
article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-40.17, relating to
establishing or relocating headquarters and tax credit, as follows:
"48-7-40.17.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Average wage' means the average wage of the county in which a new quality job
is located as reported in the most recently available annual issue of the
Georgia Employment and Wages Averages Report of the Department of
Labor.
(2)
'New quality job' means employment for an individual which:
(A)
Is located in this state;
(B)
Has a regular work week of 30 hours or more;
(C)
Is not a job that is or was already located in Georgia regardless of which
taxpayer the individual performed services for;
and
(D)
Pays at or above 110 percent of the average wage of the county in which it is
located;
and
(E)
Has no predetermined end
date.
(b)
A taxpayer establishing new quality jobs in this state or relocating quality
jobs into this state which elects not to receive the tax credits provided for by
Code Sections 48-7-40, 48-7-40.1, 48-7-40.2, 48-7-40.3, 48-7-40.4, 48-7-40.7,
48-7-40.8, and 48-7-40.9 for such jobs and investments created by, arising from,
related to, or connected in any way with the same project and, within one year
of the first date on which the taxpayer pursuant to the provisions of Code
Section 48-7-101 withholds wages for employees in this state and employs at
least
50
15
persons in new quality jobs in this state, shall be allowed a credit for taxes
imposed under this article:
(1)
Equal to $2,500.00 annually per eligible new quality job where the job pays 110
percent or more but less than 120 percent of the average wage of the county in
which the new quality job is located;
(2)
Equal to $3,000.00 annually per eligible new quality job where the job pays 120
percent or more but less than 150 percent of the average wage of the county in
which the new quality job is located;
(3)
Equal to $4,000.00 annually per eligible new quality job where the job pays 150
percent or more but less than 175 percent of the average wage of the county in
which the new quality job is located;
(4)
Equal to $4,500.00 annually per eligible new quality job where the job pays 175