Bill 826
[…] on cigars using an alternate method; to provide for annual renewal of licenses;
to provide exemptions from certain taxes; to authorize the collection and
payment of the first transaction in the state; to change certain provisions
regarding civil and criminal penalties; to provide for related matters; to
provide for effective dates; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART
I
SECTION
1-1.
Title
48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation,
is amended by revising Code Section 48-11-1, relating to definitions, as
follows:
"48-11-1.
As
used in this chapter, the term:
(1)
'Cigar' means any roll for smoking made wholly or in part of tobacco when the
cover of the roll is also tobacco.
(2)
'Cigar dealer' means any person located within the borders of this state who
sells or distributes cigars
or little
cigars to a consumer in this
state.
(3)
'Cigar distributor' means any person, whether located within or outside the
borders of this state, other than a cigar dealer, who sells or distributes
cigars or
little cigars within or into the
boundaries of this state and who:
(A)
Maintains a warehouse, warehouse personnel, and salespersons who regularly
contact and call on cigar dealers; and
(B)
Is engaged in the business of:
(i)
Importing cigars
or little
cigars into this state or purchasing
cigars or
little cigars from other cigar
manufacturers or cigar distributors; and
(ii)
Selling the cigars
or little
cigars to cigar dealers in this state for
resale but is not in the business of selling the cigars
or little
cigars directly to the ultimate consumer
of the cigars.
(4)
'Cigar importer' means any person who imports into or who brokers within the
United States, either directly or indirectly, a finished cigar
or little
cigar for sale or
distribution.
(5)
'Cigar manufacturer' means any person who manufactures, fabricates, assembles,
processes, or labels a finished cigar
or little
cigar.
(6)
'Cigarette' means any roll for smoking made wholly or in part of tobacco when
the cover of the roll is paper or any substance other than tobacco.
(7)
'Cigarette dealer' means any person located within the borders of this state who
sells or distributes cigarettes to a consumer in this state.
(8)
'Cigarette distributor' means any person, whether located within or outside the
borders of this state, other than a cigarette dealer, who sells or distributes
cigarettes within or into the boundaries of this state and who:
(A)
Maintains a warehouse, warehouse personnel, and salespersons who regularly
contact and call on cigarette dealers; and
(B)
Is engaged in the business of:
(i)