12 LC 35 2618S
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Georgia Buy American Act."

SECTION 2.
Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general authority, duties, and procedure relative to state purchasing, is amended by revising Code Section 50-5-60, relating to preference to supplies, equipment, materials, and agricultural products produced in Georgia generally and determination as to reasonableness of preference, as follows:
"50-5-60.
(a) The state and any department, agency, or commission thereof, when contracting for or purchasing supplies, materials, equipment, or agricultural products, excluding beverages for immediate consumption, shall give preference as far as may be reasonable and practicable to such supplies, materials, equipment, and agricultural products as may be manufactured or produced in this state. Such preference shall not sacrifice quality.
(b) The state and any department, agency, commission, board, or authority thereof, when contracting for or purchasing supplies, materials, equipment, or agricultural products, shall give preference as far as may be reasonable and practicable to such supplies, materials, equipment, and agricultural products as may be manufactured or produced in the United States; provided, however, that such preference for United States products shall not override or negate the preference for Georgia products provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section, such Georgia preference remaining paramount.
(c) Vendors resident in the State of Georgia are to be granted the same preference over vendors resident in another state in the same manner, on the same basis, and to the same extent that preference is granted in awarding bids for the same goods or services by such other state to vendors resident therein over vendors resident in the State of Georgia.
(c)(d) In determining whether such a preference for Georgia products is reasonable in any case where the value of a contract for or purchase of such supplies, materials, equipment, or agricultural products exceeds $100,000.00, the state or its department, agency, or commission shall consider, among other factors, information submitted by the bidder which may include the bidder's estimate of the multiplier effect on gross state domestic product and the effect on public revenues of the state and the effect on public revenues of political subdivisions resulting from acceptance of a bid or offer to sell Georgia manufactured or produced goods as opposed to out-of-state manufactured or produced goods.