Bill Text: GA HB776 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] AN ACT
To
amend Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to primaries and elections, so as to provide that nonpartisan elections for
members of consolidated governments shall be considered county elections and not
municipal elections; to provide for legislative intent; to provide an effective
date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries
and elections, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-139,
relating to the authorization and conduct of nonpartisan elections, as
follows:
"(a)
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, the
General Assembly may provide by local Act for the election in nonpartisan
elections of candidates to fill county judicial offices, offices of local school
boards, and offices of consolidated governments which are filled by the vote of
the electors of said county or political subdivision. Except as otherwise
provided in this Code section, the procedures to be employed in such nonpartisan
elections shall conform as nearly as practicable to the procedures governing
nonpartisan elections as provided in this chapter. Except as otherwise provided
in this Code section, the election procedures established by any existing local
law which provides for the nonpartisan election of candidates to fill county
offices shall conform to the general procedures governing nonpartisan elections
as provided in this chapter, and such nonpartisan elections shall be conducted
in accordance with the applicable provisions of this chapter, notwithstanding
the provisions of any existing local law. For those offices for which the
General Assembly, pursuant to this Code section, provided by local Act for
election in nonpartisan primaries and elections, such offices shall no longer
require nonpartisan primaries. Such officers shall be elected in nonpartisan
elections held and conducted in conjunction with the general primary in
even-numbered years in accordance with this chapter without a prior nonpartisan
primary. This
Code section shall apply to all nonpartisan elections for members of
consolidated governments. All nonpartisan elections for members of consolidated
governments shall be governed by the provisions of this Code section and shall