10 HB 703/SCSFA/1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 0.5
Code Section 20-2-520 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to acquiring and disposing of school sites, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) If a schoolhouse site has become unnecessary or inconvenient, as provided by subsection (a) of this Code section, and if the state or the county or municipality whose territorial boundaries include such schoolhouse site needs such site for any governmental purpose, then the county board may sell or convey such schoolhouse site to the state or such county or municipality for such consideration and subject to such conditions, if any, as may be determined by such county board."

SECTION 1.
Chapter 9 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to county property generally, is amended by revising paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (g) of Code Section 36-9-3, relating to the sale or disposition of county property, as follows: