703/SCSFA/1
[…] governments; to amend Code Section 20-2-520 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to acquiring and disposing of school sites, so as to provide
for sale or conveyance of a schoolhouse site to the state; to amend Chapter 9
of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to county
property generally, so as to provide that certain persons be granted first right
to purchase property previously condemned by the county; to provide for related
matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
0.5
Code
Section 20-2-520 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
acquiring and disposing of school sites, is amended by revising subsection (b)
as follows:
"(b)
If a schoolhouse site has become unnecessary or inconvenient, as provided by
subsection (a) of this Code section, and if
the state
or the county or municipality whose
territorial boundaries include such schoolhouse site needs such site for any
governmental purpose, then the county board may sell or convey such schoolhouse
site to the
state or such county or municipality for
such consideration and subject to such conditions, if any, as may be determined
by such county board."
SECTION
1.
Chapter
9 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to county
property generally, is amended by revising paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection
(g) of Code Section 36-9-3, relating to the sale or disposition of county
property, as follows:
(2)