Bill Text: GA HB474 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] By: Representatives Gardner of the 57th, Porter of the 143rd, Smyre of the 132nd, Hugley of the 133rd, Randall of the 138th, and others

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT


To amend Code Section 49-5-273 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the creation and operation of the PeachCare for Kids Program, so as to increase the income eligibility limit; to provide for the maximum amount of federal financial participation; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Code Section 49-5-273 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the creation and operation of the PeachCare for Kids Program, is amended by revising subsections (a) and (i) as follows:
"(a) There is created the PeachCare for Kids Program to provide health care benefits for children in families with income below 235 300 percent of the federal poverty level. Children from birth through 18 years of age in families with family incomes below 235 300 percent of the federal poverty level and who are not eligible for medical assistance under Medicaid shall be eligible for the program, to be administered by the department pursuant to federal law and subject to availability of funding."
"(i) The department shall file a Title XXI plan to carry out the program with the United States Department of Health and Human Services Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.